KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

birdies

German translation: Vogelauge (Niedervoltparabolspiegellampen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:birdies
German translation:Vogelauge (Niedervoltparabolspiegellampen)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

14:49 Aug 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lighting
English term or phrase: birdies
80 x birdies (für Tischbeleuchtung)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
followings Kim Metzgers link into the Glossary leads to birds eye = Vogelauge
Explanation:
The Glossary explains:
BIRDIE
A compact low voltage display luminaire containing a Par 16 lamp. So called because it is similar to, but much smaller than, the Parcan, and is hence "one under Par". (It's a golfing reference). Requires a 12 Volt external transformer, but is ideal for concealing in pieces of set or as downstage uplights.

CANTATA
(Trade Name) Range of 1200W lanterns produced by Rank Strand (now Strand Lighting) in the UK.

PAR
Short for Parabolic Aluminised Reflector lamp. A lamp containing a filament, reflector and lens in one sealed unit. Used in PARCANs to produce a high intensity narrow beam of light. Par lamps are available in many different sizes and powers. Par sizes available include 16, 36, 38, 56 and 64. (The number refers to the diameter of the lens, in eighths of an inch). The most common for theatre use are Par 64s rated at 1000W (1kW), although other wattages are available. 110V Par lamps are often used in large UK venues or for touring due to the increased light output. Because the current is greater, the lower voltage lamps have smaller thicker filaments which give a more focussed beam than the thinner 240V filaments.
In the film business, PAR lamps are known as "bird's eyes" after the alleged inventor Clarence Birdseye.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
thanks, I am still not sure what the translation is, that's why I gave only 1 point
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Parabolreflektoren
Kim Metzger
4followings Kim Metzgers link into the Glossary leads to birds eye = Vogelauge
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Parabolreflektoren


Explanation:
Birdies are Par lanterns according to this source. In an online German glossary for Beleuchtung I found that PAR stands for Parabolreflektor. So maybe this is the term you're looking for.

The lantern rig comprises mainly Rank Strand equipment, being Prelude F fresnels and Prelude profiles, (16/30 and 28/40 beam angles), SL profiles, Cantata profiles, the older patt 223 fresnels, patt 23 and 263 profiles, Coda floods and Par cans. Recent additions to the lighting portfolio include further second hand Strand gear - T84 and patt 764 profiles, and more Par cans. We also invested in two used Sil 2.5Kw follow spots, and a half dozen new ETC Source 4 ParNels and a handful of mini Par lanterns - commonly known as Birdies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:30:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btinternet.com/~abbey.theatre/technica.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:41:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reflektorlampen
Reflektorlampen haben einen integrierten Reflektor (innenverspiegelter Glaskolben). Er lenkt das Licht und bestimmt den Ausstrahlungswinkel. Reflektoren werden eingebaut in normale Glühlampen und PAR-Glühlampen sowie in Niedervolt-Halogen-Glühlampen.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: yes, I found a similar site: http://www.theatrecrafts.com/lx_lanterns.html
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
27 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: weitere Erklärungen fanden sich im dort vorhanden Glossar
53 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Monika Martens
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
followings Kim Metzgers link into the Glossary leads to birds eye = Vogelauge


Explanation:
The Glossary explains:
BIRDIE
A compact low voltage display luminaire containing a Par 16 lamp. So called because it is similar to, but much smaller than, the Parcan, and is hence "one under Par". (It's a golfing reference). Requires a 12 Volt external transformer, but is ideal for concealing in pieces of set or as downstage uplights.

CANTATA
(Trade Name) Range of 1200W lanterns produced by Rank Strand (now Strand Lighting) in the UK.

PAR
Short for Parabolic Aluminised Reflector lamp. A lamp containing a filament, reflector and lens in one sealed unit. Used in PARCANs to produce a high intensity narrow beam of light. Par lamps are available in many different sizes and powers. Par sizes available include 16, 36, 38, 56 and 64. (The number refers to the diameter of the lens, in eighths of an inch). The most common for theatre use are Par 64s rated at 1000W (1kW), although other wattages are available. 110V Par lamps are often used in large UK venues or for touring due to the increased light output. Because the current is greater, the lower voltage lamps have smaller thicker filaments which give a more focussed beam than the thinner 240V filaments.
In the film business, PAR lamps are known as "bird's eyes" after the alleged inventor Clarence Birdseye.



    Reference: http://www.btinternet.com/~abbey.theatre/technica.htm
    Reference: http://www.theatrecrafts.com/glossary/resultsletter.php
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4306
Grading comment
thanks, I am still not sure what the translation is, that's why I gave only 1 point