KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

path less travelled

German translation: Sie wählte oft den wenig betretenen Pfad


08:47 Aug 18, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: path less travelled
her path was often the "one less travelled"....

in einer Grabrede und meint, daß sie oft den schwierigeren Weg im Leben wählte.
2M Languages
German translation:Sie wählte oft den wenig betretenen Pfad
Explanation:
Ihr Weg führte sie oft auf wenig betretenen Pfaden.

Ich denke, dass der Komparativ im Deutschen eher verwässernd wirken würde, während er im Englischen eher verstärkt. Im zweiten Beispiel habe ich bewusst Lokativ statt Richtungsakusativ gewählt.
Gruß,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sie hat oft die ausgetretenen Pfade verlassenwrtransco
3 +4Sie wählte oft den wenig betretenen Pfad
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Der Unbegangene Weg by Robert Frost (den weniger begangenen...)
Gunilla Zedigh
3sie wählte oftmals den unüblicheren WegKlaus Dorn
2 +1Der weniger betretene WegChris Rowson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sie wählte oftmals den unüblicheren Weg


Explanation:
I would express it completely different:

Sie machte es sich niemals zu leicht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:53:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sie machte es sich nie zu einfach...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sie wählte oft den wenig betretenen Pfad


Explanation:
Ihr Weg führte sie oft auf wenig betretenen Pfaden.

Ich denke, dass der Komparativ im Deutschen eher verwässernd wirken würde, während er im Englischen eher verstärkt. Im zweiten Beispiel habe ich bewusst Lokativ statt Richtungsakusativ gewählt.
Gruß,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
55 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim
2 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
4 hrs

agree  Stephanie M.
1 day9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sie hat oft die ausgetretenen Pfade verlassen


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 09:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d.h. sie hat nicht nach Schema F gehandelt

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: ist auch eine gute Ausdrucksweise
2 hrs

agree  OlafK
15 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day5 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Der weniger betretene Weg


Explanation:
This is a well-known phrase. I think it existed even before Robert Frost crystallised it in the poem "The road not taken" but he expressed the feeling of the phrase wonderfully. He is in fact sometimes quoted as having written it as "the way less travelled".

The phrase has a strongly poetical feel for an English speaker, so I really can´t hope to express it well in German. Perhaps "Ihr Weg war oft der weniger betretene", but I hope someone will do it better. The poem is in the reference.


    Reference: http://www.ram.org/contrib/road_not_taken.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunilla Zedigh
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Der Unbegangene Weg by Robert Frost (den weniger begangenen...)


Explanation:
I shall be telling this with a sigh:
Somewhere in ages hence:
Two roads diverged today and I-
I took the one less traveled by,
And that made all the difference.

Im Wald, da war ein Weg, der Weg lief auseinander,und ich - ich schlug den einen ein, den weniger begangenen,
und dieses war der ganze Unterschied.

Here are the last few lines of the poem. Was it perhaps translated by Paul Celan? At any rate... thought I'd post this as a possibility.



Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4