KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Loop charged

German translation: Umkehr-Ladungswechsel, Umkehrspülung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loop charged
German translation:Umkehr-Ladungswechsel, Umkehrspülung
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

06:45 Aug 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Motor boats
English term or phrase: Loop charged
Loop charged V-4 60° direct injection

(Motor boats, outboard motors)
Hans-Gerhard Leppert
Germany
Umkehr-Ladungswechsel, Umkehrspühlung
Explanation:
Der Begriff "Loop charged induction" wurde nur bei Internetseiten zu Tohatsu-Motoren gefunden. Auf deutschen Internet-Seiten wurde dieser Begriff nicht übersetzt.

Gemeint ist vermutlich:

loop scavenging (backflow scavenging) = Umkehrspühlung (method used on two-stoke mororcycle engines; the entering gas streams travel across the piston, up the far side of the barrel, and curl over and down to complete the scavenging process; is sometimes used to refer speicically to a special variant of this type of scavenging, i.e4. Schnürle scavenging.)

scavenging = Spülung (The process of expelling the spent gases form a cylinder and filling the cylinder with fresh carge. These processes take place simultaneously in the two-stroke enginee, cf.: charge changing process

charge changing process = Gaswechsel, Ladungswechsel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 12:44:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tippfehlerkorrektur:
Umkehr-Ladungswechsel, Umkehrspülung
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank für Ihre Mühe!

Mit freundlichen Grüßen



Hans-Gerhard Leppert

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Umkehr-Ladungswechsel, Umkehrspühlung
Johannes Gleim
3 +1s.u.
FRENDTrans


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Umkehr-Ladungswechsel, Umkehrspühlung


Explanation:
Der Begriff "Loop charged induction" wurde nur bei Internetseiten zu Tohatsu-Motoren gefunden. Auf deutschen Internet-Seiten wurde dieser Begriff nicht übersetzt.

Gemeint ist vermutlich:

loop scavenging (backflow scavenging) = Umkehrspühlung (method used on two-stoke mororcycle engines; the entering gas streams travel across the piston, up the far side of the barrel, and curl over and down to complete the scavenging process; is sometimes used to refer speicically to a special variant of this type of scavenging, i.e4. Schnürle scavenging.)

scavenging = Spülung (The process of expelling the spent gases form a cylinder and filling the cylinder with fresh carge. These processes take place simultaneously in the two-stroke enginee, cf.: charge changing process

charge changing process = Gaswechsel, Ladungswechsel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 12:44:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tippfehlerkorrektur:
Umkehr-Ladungswechsel, Umkehrspülung

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank für Ihre Mühe!

Mit freundlichen Grüßen



Hans-Gerhard Leppert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Aua, das tut ja richtig weh: Spülung, nicht Spü*h*lung
44 mins
  -> Ich bitte vielmals um Entschuldigung für den Tippfehler

agree  Daniel Bichis: OK für Umkehrspühlung
2 hrs
  -> Umkehrspülung

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
Vielleich hilft die Erklärung weiter:
Looper or Loop Charged = Another type of two-stroke technology, different than the Crossflow. The fuel mixture enters the cylinder on opposite sides and when it hits in the middle it is forced up into the combustion chamber.

FRENDTrans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Schön, aber wie nennt man das auf Deutsch? Ist es Umkehr-Ladungswechsel?
3 hrs