KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Power Trim and Tilt

German translation: Power-Trim und Power-Tilt


06:46 Aug 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Motor boats
English term or phrase: Power Trim and Tilt
FasTrakTM Power Trim and Tilt

(Motor boat steering)
Hans-Gerhard Leppert
Germany
German translation:Power-Trim und Power-Tilt
Explanation:
Laut Google Search wird der englische Begriff beibehalten:
www.bucher-schmid.ch/occasionen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 11:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch: www.schnorchel-tauchshop.de/kleinanzeigen/index_u.html
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Mühe!

Mit freundlichen Grüßen



Hans-Gerhard Leppert

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Power-Trim und Power-Tilt
Kathi Stock
3FasTrakTM Servo-Trimm und -Neigen
Daniel Bichis


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power-Trim und Power-Tilt


Explanation:
Laut Google Search wird der englische Begriff beibehalten:
www.bucher-schmid.ch/occasionen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 11:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch: www.schnorchel-tauchshop.de/kleinanzeigen/index_u.html

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Mühe!

Mit freundlichen Grüßen



Hans-Gerhard Leppert

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FasTrakTM Servo-Trimm und -Neigen


Explanation:
Trimm so wie in Trimmpotentiometer, Trimmruder usw.
tilt = neigen
power = Servo- (kontextuell)


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/
Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16