KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

remote tiller

German translation: fernbesteuertes Ruderpinne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remote tiller
German translation:fernbesteuertes Ruderpinne
Entered by: Daniel Bichis

06:47 Aug 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Motor boats
English term or phrase: remote tiller
none
Hans-Gerhard Leppert
Germany
fernbesteuertes Ruderpinne
Explanation:
"remote" ist ganz klar
tiller = Ruderpinne, oder nur Pinne
laut
Selected response from:

Daniel Bichis
Romania
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank für Ihre Mühe!

Mit freundlichen Grüßen

Hans-Gerhard Leppert

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fernbesteuertes Ruderpinne
Daniel Bichis
3 +1ferngesteuertes Ruder
Johannes Gleim
1Nützlicher Link
Sandra Pontow


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Nützlicher Link


Explanation:
Keine Antwort, aber ein Link, der nützlich sein könnte!


    Reference: http://www.raytheonmarine.de/highseas/pdf/PilotStarD.pdf
Sandra Pontow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ferngesteuertes Ruder


Explanation:
tiller (GB) = handle, Handgriff, Handhabe
tiller chain = Ruderkette, Steuerkette
tiller lever ((plough) = Steuerhebel
tiller man (US) = Lnker des Enddrehgestells (z.B. Langholzwagen)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: erscheint plausibel
1 hr
  -> Danke

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fernbesteuertes Ruderpinne


Explanation:
"remote" ist ganz klar
tiller = Ruderpinne, oder nur Pinne
laut



    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/Term/search
Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank für Ihre Mühe!

Mit freundlichen Grüßen

Hans-Gerhard Leppert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: stimmt auch laut Ernst
3 hrs