KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

strip of fuse

German translation: You got me


16:08 Aug 21, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fahrzeugbau-Differentialgetriebe
English term or phrase: strip of fuse
Stick a strip of fuse to three spots on the bevel gear with grease.
Messen des Abstands zwischen zwei ineinandergreifende Zahnräder mittels "strip of fuse"
dokutec
German translation:You got me
Explanation:
I have a feeling that this is some sort of engineer-speak. I do NOT believe that it is electrical, as in Kim's answer. I THINK that the 'fuse' here refers to some sort of paper or cloth that is placed in the gearing to determine where the gear teeth are making contact. In a similar fashion, a dentist, when installing a crown, will have the patient bite down on a piece of special paper to determine how to grind the crown surface to mate with the opposite tooth. However, I am unable to find ANY reference to this.

I think you should contact your client and see if there is another name for this stuff.

Whatever happens, good luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 17:41:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please come back and let us ALL know what the client says about this. I will lose sleep over it if you don\'t :)
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Many Thanks, I call the Client!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sicherungsstreifen
Kim Metzger
4You got me
jccantrell
3Aufschmelzstreifen or Aufbrennstreifen
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicherungsstreifen


Explanation:
Auch Schmelzsicherung. Also called fuse-element strip in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 16:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Streifenstücke werden mit Fett aufgeklebt.

Here\'s a good German/English website:

http://www.pudenz.com/download/sfb-blocks.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 17:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jc has a valid point, as usual. You\'d hardly want to use good fuse strips for this purpose. The only think I can think of is that they happen to save old fuse strips for this purpose because they happen to be very good for this operation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis
31 mins

disagree  Johannes Gleim: fuse-element strip = Sicherungsstreifen (Schmelzsicherung) laut Siemens ist elektrisch
48 mins
  -> Ja, siehe oben.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You got me


Explanation:
I have a feeling that this is some sort of engineer-speak. I do NOT believe that it is electrical, as in Kim's answer. I THINK that the 'fuse' here refers to some sort of paper or cloth that is placed in the gearing to determine where the gear teeth are making contact. In a similar fashion, a dentist, when installing a crown, will have the patient bite down on a piece of special paper to determine how to grind the crown surface to mate with the opposite tooth. However, I am unable to find ANY reference to this.

I think you should contact your client and see if there is another name for this stuff.

Whatever happens, good luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 17:41:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please come back and let us ALL know what the client says about this. I will lose sleep over it if you don\'t :)

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619
Grading comment
Many Thanks, I call the Client!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JFlatau: I think they mean plastic gauge...
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufschmelzstreifen or Aufbrennstreifen


Explanation:
to fuse = flüssig machen, schmelzen, herunterschmelzen, einschmelzen
to fuse on the enamel = Email aufbrenne
to fuse off = abschmelzen
to fuse together = zusammenschmelzen

to fuse a strip (onto) = einen Streifen aufschmelzen or aufbrennen



    Ernst: Dictionary of Engineering and Technology
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302