KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

follow trough

German translation: durchfolgen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow through
German translation:durchfolgen
Entered by: Manfred Mondt

16:10 Aug 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Diecasting
English term or phrase: follow trough
Also follow trough stop position, waiting for follow through. It refers to the motion of the rod/plunger after compressing and intensifying, to optionally eject the part. The term is seems to come from Golf or Tennis, here the continuing motion after impact with the ball.
Manfred Mondt
United States
Durchfolgen
Explanation:
oder "Durchfolgend'
Selected response from:

Theo Bose
Grading comment
Wirz und Metzger hatten gute Antworten bezueglich Tennnis
und Golf, aber hier geht es um Druckguss. Die
Sportarten wurden nur erwaehnt wegen der Aehnlichkeit.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Durchschwung
Kim Metzger
5follow through
Libero_Lang_Lab
4Durchschwingen
Johannes Gleim
4Ausschwingen, auch Durchziehen
FRENDTrans
4DurchfolgenTheo Bose


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
follow through


Explanation:
through not trough.
you're right that it is used in sports such as tennis and golf.

To follow through with your club/racket etc is to continue the forward motion of the club/racket once you have hit the ball. Following through is generally considered a necessary requirement for good technique.

Hope this helps

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: But she wants the German word, Dan.
11 mins
  -> right - and i was a) pointing out the spelling mistake and b) clarifying the origin and meaning of the term... so over to you...

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Durchfolgen


Explanation:
oder "Durchfolgend'

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Wirz und Metzger hatten gute Antworten bezueglich Tennnis
und Golf, aber hier geht es um Druckguss. Die
Sportarten wurden nur erwaehnt wegen der Aehnlichkeit.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Durchschwung


Explanation:
Durchschwung
Der Teil des Schwungs nach dem Treffmoment.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 18:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realize you\'re not looking for a sports term, but I think this would work in a technical context too.


    Reference: http://www.golf.de/publish/lexikon.cfm?bu=A
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: s. a. Collins Large German Dictionary
1 min

agree  Melanie Sellers
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausschwingen, auch Durchziehen


Explanation:
Fortsetzung des Schwunges (Bewegung)nach Treffen des Balles


    Reference: http://www.usptr.org/Glossary2.htm
    Reference: http://www.forgolf.de/lexikon/Lexikon.htm
FRENDTrans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Durchschwingen


Explanation:
follow-through (Sport) = Durchziehen

follow through = durchdenken, zu Ende verfolgen, durchziehen, durchschwingen

Durchschwingen (Impuls) = back-swing

Wenn der Kolben den oberen oder unteren Totpunkt erreicht, schwingt die Pleuelstange (unterer Teil) mit der Kurbelwelle durch und zwingt den Kolben anschliesend wieder in die entgegengesetzte Richtung



    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302