KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

impact bonding

German translation: s.u.


14:29 Aug 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: impact bonding
From a brochure on cookware:
"Neutron stainless steel cookware was produced using the latest technology with an upgraded patented impact bonded ‘Artech’ base.
The ‘Artech’ base is a combination of design and technology. The design of the 3 ply base is unique as the aluminium layer comes in direct contact with the heating hob, through designed holes in the stainless steel base. The combination of magnetic stainless steel, aluminium and 18/10 stainless steel is proportioned to optimise the use of these heating materials whilst preventing hot spots. The capsulated ‘Artech’ base is attached by impact bonding for durability.

I have found something called a "Sandwich-Boden" in German cookware texts, and on one occasion seen the term "Einschrumpfung" for impact bonding in this context - I would be grateful for a confirmation or any alternative.
Many thanks! Ute
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
würde in diesem Fall aber eher "aufgeschrumpft" heissen müssen.
Ich würde impact bonding eigentlich mit "aufgepresst" übersetzen da es sich nicht um einen Schrumpfvorgang sondern um einen Pressvorgang handeln wird.
Oder anders herum, wenn der Boden aufgeschrumpft wäre hätte das im Englischen Original ganz sicher auch anders geheissen
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
Many thanks, that makes a lot of sense. Regards, Ute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zwischenboden, Alu-Zwischenboden, Sandwichboden
Rainer Chatterjee
4s.u.Horst2
3Haftversiegelung
Melanie Sellers


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Haftversiegelung


Explanation:
Not 100% sure but that is what makes sense to me. Try the link that should help.


    Reference: http://www.wmf.de/
Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zwischenboden, Alu-Zwischenboden, Sandwichboden


Explanation:
Ich kann bei dir den Sandwichboden nur bestätigen, aber du kannst auch Zwischenboden verwenden. Gemeint ist ein Topf- oder Pfannenboden mit einer Schicht Aluminium, die von zwei Schichten Edelstahl ummantelt wird. Haftbeschichtung ist in diesem Falle nicht richtig. Es gibt hier unzählige Refereznzen.


    Reference: http://www.vzug.ch/C12569590029882B/allBySubject/59B4D5838AC...
    Reference: http://www.kuecheninfo.net/deutsch/endkunde/service/lexikon/...
Rainer Chatterjee
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
würde in diesem Fall aber eher "aufgeschrumpft" heissen müssen.
Ich würde impact bonding eigentlich mit "aufgepresst" übersetzen da es sich nicht um einen Schrumpfvorgang sondern um einen Pressvorgang handeln wird.
Oder anders herum, wenn der Boden aufgeschrumpft wäre hätte das im Englischen Original ganz sicher auch anders geheissen

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970
Grading comment
Many thanks, that makes a lot of sense. Regards, Ute