KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

the text that should be QAed

German translation: Der Text, der korrekturgelesen werden sollte


09:01 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the text that should be QAed
The text that should be QAed.

I have a number of QA projects.
Annett
German translation:Der Text, der korrekturgelesen werden sollte
Explanation:
Is what you would call QA in a translation company.

Or "redigiert werden sollte" if more of an editing job is required.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Text, der einer Qualitätssicherung unterzogen werden soll
Klaus Herrmann
4Der Text, der korrekturgelesen werden sollte
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Text, der einer Qualitätssicherung unterzogen werden soll


Explanation:
Oder Text, dessen Qualität sichergestellt wird, der qualitätsgesichert werden soll, etwas in dieser Richtung, solange Qualitätssicherung drin vorkommt.

QA = Quality Assurance
Das paßt dann auch zu den QA-Projekten.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yepp!!
2 mins
  -> Danke Steffen, und Gruß zurück...

agree  LegalTrans D: genau
3 mins
  -> Danke, Volkmar

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
31 mins
  -> Danke, Geneviève

agree  Martin Hesse: Genau. QA beschränkt sich nicht nur auf's Korrekturlesen.
42 mins
  -> Danke ebenfalls

agree  Herbert Fipke
1 hr

agree  Annette Scheler
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> Gesammelter Dank an alle

agree  Bob Kerns
1 day3 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
3 days10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der Text, der korrekturgelesen werden sollte


Explanation:
Is what you would call QA in a translation company.

Or "redigiert werden sollte" if more of an editing job is required.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe.