KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

takeup roll

German translation: Aufnahmewalze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:takeup roll
German translation:Aufnahmewalze
Entered by: Sabine Nay

09:15 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industriedrucker
English term or phrase: takeup roll
The roll of continuous substrate is loaded on the Unwinder's air core shaft, fed under the dancer bar, over the Conveyor Belt and onto the Rewinder's takeup roll.
Antje Lücke
Germany
Aufnahmewalze
Explanation:
(oder Aufnahmerolle)
Selected response from:

Sabine Nay
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Aufnahmewalze
Sabine Nay
3wickelhülse
John Jory


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aufnahmewalze


Explanation:
(oder Aufnahmerolle)

Sabine Nay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne Hartz-Poseck
59 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wickelhülse


Explanation:
I'm assuming that the takeup roll is the (cardboard ?) tube onto which the substrate is wound.


    Reference: http://www.pro-poly-tec.de/produkt/ppt_adw200besch.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704