KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

high drain capability lithium thionyl chloride cell

German translation: Hochstrom-Lithium-Thionylchlorid-Zelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high drain capability lithium thionyl chloride cell
German translation:Hochstrom-Lithium-Thionylchlorid-Zelle
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

10:56 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: high drain capability lithium thionyl chloride cell
Not much context given:
"Use only xxx lithium batteries supplied by COMPANY. These are specified 'high drain capability lithium thionyl chloride cell capable of short excursions to 130 °C".

I'm not sure whether "high drain" has to do with the rate of discarge (Entnahmestrom/Entladestrom). Can anybody help?

Suggestion: Lithium-Thionylchlorid-Zelle mit hoher Entnahmekapazität
La Torre
Hochstrom-Lithium-Thionylchlorid-Zelle
Explanation:
habe versucht, mir vorzustellen, wie Wasser aus einem Behälter ausläuft, also einen starken Ausfluß. Übertragen auf Elektrizätität wäre das hoher Strom.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tiefentladung
LegalTrans D
3Hochstrom-Lithium-Thionylchlorid-Zelle
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tiefentladung


Explanation:
s. folgenden Link:

accu-profi] Deutschland - Batterie-ABC
... Temperatur der Batterie. Als Temperatur einer Batterie gilt die Temperatur des
Elektrolyten, bei verschlossenen Zellen die Gehäusetemperatur. Tiefentladung. ...
www.accu-profi.de/batterie_abc/index.php?page=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 07:45:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deinem Vorschlag entsprechend wäre dies \"Tiefentladungs-Kapazität\".


    Reference: http://www.accu-profi.de/batterie_abc/index.php?page=t
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Natürlich gibt es Tiefentladung bei Batterien, aber ob der Hersteller dafür auf englisch "high drain" sagen würde?
10 hrs
  -> Natürlich tun sie das: z.B. http://www.batteryguys.com/saft_lithium.asp

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hochstrom-Lithium-Thionylchlorid-Zelle


Explanation:
habe versucht, mir vorzustellen, wie Wasser aus einem Behälter ausläuft, also einen starken Ausfluß. Übertragen auf Elektrizätität wäre das hoher Strom.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe.