KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

solid-wood panel

German translation: Massivholzpaneel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solid-wood panel
German translation:Massivholzpaneel
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

14:42 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Heimwerkermarkt
English term or phrase: solid-wood panel
xxx sells mouldings, softwood, solid-wood panels and cased panels, flooring, cabinets, and a variety of other products to DIY markets
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Massivholzpaneel(e)
Explanation:
...sollte der gängige Begriff sein.

Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weitere Möglichkeit: Vollholzpaneele (vgl. www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/ -> Suche nach \"solid wood\")
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Massivholzpaneel(e)
Steffen Walter
4 +1Paneele aus Massivholz
Kim Metzger
4MassivholzplattenAntje Schadebrodt
4Massivholzverkleidung
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Massivholzpaneel(e)


Explanation:
...sollte der gängige Begriff sein.

Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weitere Möglichkeit: Vollholzpaneele (vgl. www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/ -> Suche nach \"solid wood\")

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14184
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: You got me!
0 min
  -> ...by a split sec... But it will be the other way round next time ;-))

agree  jccantrell
1 min
  -> Thanks jc :-)

agree  Klaus Herrmann
9 mins
  -> Danke Klaus, und einen schönen Abend :-) Werde mir heute das "Duell der Fußballgiganten" Deutschland-Färöer antun... Mal sehen...

agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins
  -> Vielen Dank :)

agree  nettranslatorde
35 mins
  -> Danke Kerstin

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paneele aus Massivholz


Explanation:
One possibility

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
36 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Massivholzverkleidung


Explanation:
oder Massivholztäfelung

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Das ist dann eher das am/im Bauwerk zu bewundernde Ergebnis der Anbringung von Massivholzpaneelen :-)
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Massivholzplatten


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.ihd-dresden.de/engl/dateien/eph.htm
    Reference: http://www.ihd-dresden.de/deu/dateien/eph.htm
Antje Schadebrodt
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 119