KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Interlace Mode or Print Gap

German translation: again, no help with the German ....


18:01 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industriedrucker
English term or phrase: Interlace Mode or Print Gap
The Step alignment may need to be adjusted whenever the Interlace Mode or Print Gap is changed.
Es geht um die Justierung des Druckers in der X- und Y-Dimension (sorry, der Kontext ist schwer zu erklären).
Antje Lücke
Germany
German translation:again, no help with the German ....
Explanation:
but maybe I can explain these terms.

Interlace mode is usually applied to a scanner or TV. As the electron beam moves from side to side, say left to right, it will scan (using the scanner application) the subject. Then, once it has reached the right side, it will fly back to the left, usually NOT scanning. At this point it will start scanning again. The interlace is used to refer to what the beam is doing during the 'return to start' position. I can envision in your context two interlace modes: one as described here and the other having the beam also scan the object while returning to the start position. This second mode effectively doubles the number of scan lines (or, in your case, perhaps the printer resolution).

The print gap is the distance between the print head and the paper.

Hope this helps and maybe it will jogs a German's memory.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zeilensprung-Betriebsart oder der Druckkopfabstand
Johannes Gleim
3again, no help with the German ....
jccantrell
1Interpretation von jccantrell
Annette Scheler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
again, no help with the German ....


Explanation:
but maybe I can explain these terms.

Interlace mode is usually applied to a scanner or TV. As the electron beam moves from side to side, say left to right, it will scan (using the scanner application) the subject. Then, once it has reached the right side, it will fly back to the left, usually NOT scanning. At this point it will start scanning again. The interlace is used to refer to what the beam is doing during the 'return to start' position. I can envision in your context two interlace modes: one as described here and the other having the beam also scan the object while returning to the start position. This second mode effectively doubles the number of scan lines (or, in your case, perhaps the printer resolution).

The print gap is the distance between the print head and the paper.

Hope this helps and maybe it will jogs a German's memory.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Interpretation von jccantrell


Explanation:
printing gap ist dann wohl der Druckkopfabstand.

Es gibt in Bildverarbeitungsprogrammen einen sog. Interlaced Modus, d.h. einen Bildaufbau zunächst jeder zweiten Zeile, inwieweit sich das auf einen Drucker übertragen lässt, muss ich raten: vielleicht einfach Zeilensprung oder noch freier interpretiert Tonersparmodus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

im Ernst: ich habe mal aus Kostengründen den Tonersparmodus 50% eingestellt und der blöde Drucker hat dann wirklich jede zweite Zeile einfach ausgelassen (das ist aber sicher nicht mit Interlace Mode gemeint)

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zeilensprung-Betriebsart oder der Druckkopfabstand


Explanation:
Punkte bitte jjcantrell

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302