KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

stepping between each pass

German translation: explanation


18:05 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industriedrucker
English term or phrase: stepping between each pass
The Step and Bidirectional Alignment test prints horizontl and vertical lines as the carriage move in each direction across the substrate, stepping between each pass.
Der Satz ist mir klar, aber mit "stepping between each pass" gemeint ist, verstehe ich nicht.
Antje Lücke
Germany
German translation:explanation
Explanation:
Can't give you German, but the phrase is clear to me.

The print head is moving, say, left to right across the page. Each movement from one side to the other is a 'pass,' Then, since you also want to move vertically, you 'step' or move incrementally, up (or down) the page.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Neupositionierung/Neuausrichtung nach jedem Durchlauf
Martin Hesse
3 +1explanation
jccantrell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
Can't give you German, but the phrase is clear to me.

The print head is moving, say, left to right across the page. Each movement from one side to the other is a 'pass,' Then, since you also want to move vertically, you 'step' or move incrementally, up (or down) the page.

Hope this helps.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: könnte mit "Zeilenschaltung" übersetzt werden.
3 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neupositionierung/Neuausrichtung nach jedem Durchlauf


Explanation:
stepping accuracy Positioniergenauigkeit f, Schrittgenauigkeit f

Die Formulierung, die du hier für 'pass' wählst, kann dann auch konsistent mit deiner Frage zu 'multi-pass' sein.

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539