KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Two position switch – one for entering work and the other to lift the implement

German translation: Baggerschaufel heben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lift the implement
German translation:Baggerschaufel heben
Entered by: Manuela Schilling

19:02 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Two position switch – one for entering work and the other to lift the implement
Please help me with this sentence! Kann das jemand einleuchtend auf Deutsch übersetzen?
Dieser Satz ist Teil einer Auflistung von Eigenschaften von Kettenraupen/Schleppern


Two position switch – one for entering work and the other to lift the implement at the other end.

Was soll "entering work" bedeuten?
Was wird gehoben?

Ich sitz grad auf dem Schlauch...
Vielen Dank.
Manuela Schilling
Material aufnehmen und Material anheben
Explanation:
Ich denke, es geht um die Bedienung der Baggerschaufel.
(Schaufen beladen und Schaufel anheben)
Könnte das sein?
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
Es geht zwar nicht um einen Bagger - aber die Idee hilft ein bisschen weiter, vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Material aufnehmen und Material anheben
Herbert Fipke
3'starting work'
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'starting work'


Explanation:
Based on your other questions, I would think this is a non-native work and that 'entering work' is just a way of saying 'starting work'

So, for the German, I would suggest:

Arbeitsstellung
and
Hochheben

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Material aufnehmen und Material anheben


Explanation:
Ich denke, es geht um die Bedienung der Baggerschaufel.
(Schaufen beladen und Schaufel anheben)
Könnte das sein?

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259
Grading comment
Es geht zwar nicht um einen Bagger - aber die Idee hilft ein bisschen weiter, vielen Dank!