KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

... the perfect fit (see sentence)

German translation: Haben Sie den idealen Microcontroller?


00:07 Oct 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ... the perfect fit (see sentence)
Subject: Sales letter to customers regarding Microcontrollers (MCUs) that help embedded systems design engineers meet performance targets.

Context (Header of Sales letter): Is your Microcontroller the perfect fit?
Subheader: Having trouble finding a microcontroller that perfectly fits your application?

I'm looking for a catchy and short translation for "perfect fit" in this sales letter header.

Thanks.
Christine Healy-Rendel
German translation:Haben Sie den idealen Microcontroller?
Explanation:
Just an idea
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Ich habe lange zwischen diesem und Geneviève's Vorschlag geschwankt und mich letztendlich hierfuer entschieden. Ich glaube, es passt im Zusammenhang am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Haben Sie den idealen Microcontroller?
Translations4IT
4 +2Haben Sie DEN richtigen Mikrokontroller? / Ist Ihr Mikrokontroller der richtige? /
Geneviève von Levetzow
5Entspricht Ihr Mikrocontroller Ihren technischen Anforderungen?
Martin Hesse
4 +1Ist Ihr Mikrocontroller die beste Lösung?Ullrich Kern
3maßgeschneidert
John Jory
2wie angegossen sitzen/passen
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wie angegossen sitzen/passen


Explanation:
though maybe not in this context

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Haben Sie den idealen Microcontroller?


Explanation:
Just an idea

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Ich habe lange zwischen diesem und Geneviève's Vorschlag geschwankt und mich letztendlich hierfuer entschieden. Ich glaube, es passt im Zusammenhang am besten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Amri
3 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  xxxTService: Jau. ;)
6 hrs
  -> Hi und danke!!!

agree  Steffen Walter: Doppel-Jau :)
8 hrs
  -> Doppel danke!

agree  Martin Hesse: Ja, kurz und präzise.
10 hrs

agree  Annette Scheler
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ist Ihr Mikrocontroller die beste Lösung?


Explanation:
Auch nur ein Vorschlag ...

Ullrich Kern
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
10 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Haben Sie DEN richtigen Mikrokontroller? / Ist Ihr Mikrokontroller der richtige? /


Explanation:
Sie suchen DEN 100-igen Mikrokontroller?

Sie haben Probleme damit, einen Mikrokontroller zu finden, der zu Ihrer Anwendung optimal paßt?

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: auch gute Lösungen :)
4 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen :)

agree  Annette Scheler
7 hrs
  -> Danke Nette :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maßgeschneidert


Explanation:
comes to my mind.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entspricht Ihr Mikrocontroller Ihren technischen Anforderungen?


Explanation:
Controller kann auch noch Steuereinheit oder Taktgeber sein.

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539