KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

***A37 time*** / ***A37 hours*** /***A39***

German translation: requirements numbering


07:41 Oct 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ***A37 time*** / ***A37 hours*** /***A39***
Not meeting the A37 time allotment takes away from time performing the XXX function, but is not as critical as some of the other transport requirements.

The original system proposed had loads that were too heavy to meet the ***
Geneviève von Levetzow
German translation:requirements numbering
Explanation:
Speaking from the world of military satellite acquisition, it is very common for the military to write a technical requirements document. This is filled with sentences like, "The system shall have an altitude of 437 NM."
This document is released as an RFP document.
Contractors (the guys who want to build the satellite) prepare their own system requirements document as part of the bid package.
The winning contractor now has to implement his system requirements document. This document is also filled with 'shall' statements that are contractual requirements.

Now, to get to the point, ALL of these shall statements are usually uniquely numbered and all derived requirements can then be traced back to one of the original requirements. This MAY be what is happening in your context.

Another point of reference: In older military acquisitions, the original requirements document put out with the RFP was known as the "A specification" while the system requirements document prepared by the winning contractor became known as the "B spec."

So, enough history.

My recommendation: Leave them AS IS.

My take on it from the USA>
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Ja... vielen Dank für die tolle Erklärung [paßt hervorragend!], ich lasse es so, weiß aber jetzt zumindest, worauf es sich bezieht. Die Texte wimmeln geradezu von Abkürzungen ;)

Herzlichen Dank auch Charlotte und ein wunderschönes Wocheneende für Euch beide :)

Geneviève
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5requirements numbering
jccantrell
1siehe TextCharlotte Blank


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requirements numbering


Explanation:
Speaking from the world of military satellite acquisition, it is very common for the military to write a technical requirements document. This is filled with sentences like, "The system shall have an altitude of 437 NM."
This document is released as an RFP document.
Contractors (the guys who want to build the satellite) prepare their own system requirements document as part of the bid package.
The winning contractor now has to implement his system requirements document. This document is also filled with 'shall' statements that are contractual requirements.

Now, to get to the point, ALL of these shall statements are usually uniquely numbered and all derived requirements can then be traced back to one of the original requirements. This MAY be what is happening in your context.

Another point of reference: In older military acquisitions, the original requirements document put out with the RFP was known as the "A specification" while the system requirements document prepared by the winning contractor became known as the "B spec."

So, enough history.

My recommendation: Leave them AS IS.

My take on it from the USA>

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619
Grading comment
Ja... vielen Dank für die tolle Erklärung [paßt hervorragend!], ich lasse es so, weiß aber jetzt zumindest, worauf es sich bezieht. Die Texte wimmeln geradezu von Abkürzungen ;)

Herzlichen Dank auch Charlotte und ein wunderschönes Wocheneende für Euch beide :)

Geneviève

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
siehe Text


Explanation:
Die Texte in den notes habe ich auch gesehen, aber die Nummern (A...) dort scheinen sich auf Antworten auf Fragen zu beziehen, die mit Q... bezeichnet werden. In einer anderen Quelle (auch von der US-Airforce) habe ich noch etwas gefunden, das vielleicht hilfreich sein kann:

Leach, 232. Between July 1983 and February 1984, the number A-37 hours flown increased...


Noch eine andere Quelle, die aber wohl nichts mit Deinem Thema zu tun hat:

Palma and Perpignan (A36 and A37) will be neutral (Rook).

Hier scheinen es Bezeichnungen für die Flugplätze zu sein...


    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:hr1tCLpN_OQC:papers.max...
    Reference: http://www.hut.fi/u/vpitkane/LLv34/med/rules.htm
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 141