KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

rustication

German translation: Rustizierung/en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rustication
German translation:Rustizierung/en
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

09:39 Oct 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Beton
English term or phrase: rustication
For instance, the pattern of joints and *** rustications*** can be made to give an overall horizontal or vertical look to a structure. Rustications are grooves in a concrete surface used as decoration (even where no joint is needed), but are very often located concurrently with joints.

Vielen Dank.

Val
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Rustizierung/en
Explanation:
or Rustika (sing) / Rustiken (pl)

Frequently encountered this term in translations done for the Berlin Museum Island project.

HTH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Vauwe, Stephen and Rapid, for your input and references. Job's out of the door with its terminology in place!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Rustika, BossenwerkVauwe
4 +2Rustizierung/en
Steffen Walter
5not for grading
rapid


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rustika, Bossenwerk


Explanation:
rustic = Rustika, roh behauenes Mauerwerk

rusticated plaster = gefurchter Putz

Rustication = Rustika, Bossenwerk

rustic joint = tiefliegende Fuge

refer to Ernst, Wb der industriellen Technik

Vauwe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
18 mins

agree  Katarina Berger: siehe auch Routledge Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rustizierung/en


Explanation:
or Rustika (sing) / Rustiken (pl)

Frequently encountered this term in translations done for the Berlin Museum Island project.

HTH
Steffen


    Reference: http://www.unics.uni-hannover.de/iftb/31forschabgeschl.htm
    Reference: http://www.uni-saarland.de/fak3/archaeologie/antikeimnetz/Ws...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Thank you, Vauwe, Stephen and Rapid, for your input and references. Job's out of the door with its terminology in place!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
17 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
41 mins
  -> Merci und Grüße nach BN :)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for grading


Explanation:
agree with colleques. I just wanted to give a link: July 9
rustication
architectural element

Rustication is a term used for the texture of stone masonry that displays deep horizontal or vertical joints. Rustication was often used by 19th century American architect H. H. Richardson to create a sense of power and strength in his buildings. The stones used are usually of a scale and finish that contrast sharply with the surfaces of other materials.

http://www.loggia.com/vignette/79.html



rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 33