KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

***Shock skids***

German translation: Stoßschiene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shock skid
German translation:Stoßschiene
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

07:41 Oct 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ***Shock skids***
***Shock skids*** have been added to the back of the SR Antenna Structure to allow for that assembly to withstand a 6” drop during the helicopter lift scenario.

Wie nenne ich das??? Dr.Ernst und Eurodicauton schweigen ;).

Vielen Dank :)
Geneviève von Levetzow
Auffangschiene - schockdaempfende Gleitschiene/Kufe
Explanation:
Wie beim Hubschrauber ohne Raeder
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank Wolf und Klaus; Stoßfänger war mir viel zu sehr im Autobereicht geheimatet, und Schiene war im Kontext schon wichtig!

Geneviève
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Auffangschiene - schockdaempfende Gleitschiene/KufeWolf Brosius
3Stoßfänger / 2-Meter-FallKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stoßfänger / 2-Meter-Fall


Explanation:
Die Rückseite der SR Antennenvorrichtung wurde mit Stoßfängern versehen, um während des Hubschrauberrettungsscenarios (oder "der Hubschrauber-Rettungs-Szene") einen Fall aus ca. 2m Höhe auszuhalten


Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auffangschiene - schockdaempfende Gleitschiene/Kufe


Explanation:
Wie beim Hubschrauber ohne Raeder
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank Wolf und Klaus; Stoßfänger war mir viel zu sehr im Autobereicht geheimatet, und Schiene war im Kontext schon wichtig!

Geneviève