KudoZ home » English to German » Surveying

land reclamation

German translation: Landgewinnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:land reclamation
German translation:Landgewinnung
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

20:28 Oct 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / survey system
English term or phrase: land reclamation
The operator can quickly measure the relative location of any object or point for:

· Agriculture Management
· Asset Mapping
· Building Surveys
· Cable Height Measurement
Land Reclamation
...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Landgewinnung
Explanation:
Ernst
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
thanks, I've been up for almost 18 hours. No wonder I can't see the forest from the trees. I have looke up the word but couldn't find it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Landgewinnung
Alexandra Bühler
4Bodengewinnung
Astrid Elke Witte


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Landgewinnung


Explanation:
Ernst

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, I've been up for almost 18 hours. No wonder I can't see the forest from the trees. I have looke up the word but couldn't find it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bvogt
21 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bodengewinnung


Explanation:
It's always difficult when it is a term in a list, but this is the best I can think of. "Gewinnung" seems to be the nearest German word to describe "reclamation".

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish