KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

rockface profiling

German translation: Vermessung verfelster Flächen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rockface profiling
German translation:Vermessung verfelster Flächen
Entered by: utebartz

20:33 Oct 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / survey system
English term or phrase: rockface profiling
The operator can quickly measure the relative location of any object or point for:

· Agriculture Management
· Asset Mapping
· Building Surveys
· Cable Height Measurement
· In-vehicle Surveying
· Land Reclamation
· Quarry Face Surveying
· Remote reconnaissance
· Rock Face Profiling
· Stockpile Surveys
...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Vermessung verfelster Flächen
Explanation:
or:
Oberflächenvermessung von Felsen

or:
Vermessung des Profils verfelster Flächen

See page 8, Art. 19 of the following document. Title: "Technische Verordnung über die amtliche Vermessung"

http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/2/211.432.21.de.pdf

Regards,
Ute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 01:17:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vermessung des Reliefs verfelster Flächen

\"Relief\" is better than \"Profil\"
Selected response from:

utebartz
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Vermessung verfelster Flächenutebartz
3Felswandprofilierung
Astrid Elke Witte


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Felswandprofilierung


Explanation:
Simply a suggestion.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vermessung verfelster Flächen


Explanation:
or:
Oberflächenvermessung von Felsen

or:
Vermessung des Profils verfelster Flächen

See page 8, Art. 19 of the following document. Title: "Technische Verordnung über die amtliche Vermessung"

http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/2/211.432.21.de.pdf

Regards,
Ute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 01:17:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vermessung des Reliefs verfelster Flächen

\"Relief\" is better than \"Profil\"

utebartz
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
thanks