KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

stockpile survey

German translation: Messung der Stapelhöhe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stockpile survey
German translation:Messung der Stapelhöhe
Entered by: utebartz

20:34 Oct 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / survey system
English term or phrase: stockpile survey
The operator can quickly measure the relative location of any object or point for:

· Agriculture Management
· Asset Mapping
· Building Surveys
· Cable Height Measurement
· In-vehicle Surveying
· Land Reclamation
· Quarry Face Surveying
· Remote reconnaissance
· Rock Face Profiling
· Stockpile Surveys
...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Messung der Stapelhöhe
Explanation:
Maybe that is what you are looking for. When referring to the website mentioned below: "Stapelhöhe" also applies to piles made of e.g. cardboard boxes.

Best Regards,
Ute
Selected response from:

utebartz
Grading comment
thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vorratsvermessung
Astrid Elke Witte
3Messung der Stapelhöheutebartz
3Lagerbestandsuntersuchung(en)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lagerbestandsuntersuchung(en)


Explanation:
or Lagerbeschaffenheitsuntersuchung

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorratsvermessung


Explanation:
I would think "Vermessung" would be preferable to "Untersuchung" in the context of surveying.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Messung der Stapelhöhe


Explanation:
Maybe that is what you are looking for. When referring to the website mentioned below: "Stapelhöhe" also applies to piles made of e.g. cardboard boxes.

Best Regards,
Ute


    Reference: http://www.lase.de/lase/de/lasdi.htm
utebartz
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
thanks