KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

word connection between ***, or sentence meaning

German translation: die tatsächliche Distanz vom Laser bis zum Zielgefälle, ...


21:10 Oct 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / survey system
English term or phrase: word connection between ***, or sentence meaning
The first press of the red FIRE button will display the actual distance *** from the laser to the target (Slope Distance) inclination (Vertical Angle) *** in degrees +/– from the horizontal and the horizontal angle or compass bearing if fitted.

I have a hnch what the connection is, but I would like your opinions.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:die tatsächliche Distanz vom Laser bis zum Zielgefälle, ...
Explanation:
... die tatsächliche Distanz vom Laser bis zum Zielgefälle (die geneigte Distanz), die Neigung (den vertikalen Winkel) als Grad +/- von der Horizontale, und ...

The way I read it, it would be clearer with commas after "(slope Distance)" and the first "horizonzal". That is, it will show 1) the actual distance, 2) the angle from the horizontal and 3) - well here it is not so clear to me whether the third value as a whole is contingent on something being fitted, or whether it is the compass bearing if fitted, and, if not, the horizontal angle (presumably 90 - the vertical angle).

I mostly stole the formulations from Astrid because her German is much better than mine. :-)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
thanks, that was exactly my reading, too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"and" missing ?
John Jory
3die tatsächliche Distanz vom Laser bis zum Zielgefälle, ...Chris Rowson
3Suggestion
Astrid Elke Witte


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suggestion


Explanation:
Beim ersten Druck der roten FEUER-Knopf wird die tatsächliche Distanz vom Laser bis zum Zielgefälle (Neigungsabstand/vertikaler Winkel) als Grad +/- von der Horizontale und vom horizontalen Winkel (oder Kompasspeilung, wenn verfügbar) angezeigt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 11:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant: \"...des roten FEUER-Knopfes...\"

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die tatsächliche Distanz vom Laser bis zum Zielgefälle, ...


Explanation:
... die tatsächliche Distanz vom Laser bis zum Zielgefälle (die geneigte Distanz), die Neigung (den vertikalen Winkel) als Grad +/- von der Horizontale, und ...

The way I read it, it would be clearer with commas after "(slope Distance)" and the first "horizonzal". That is, it will show 1) the actual distance, 2) the angle from the horizontal and 3) - well here it is not so clear to me whether the third value as a whole is contingent on something being fitted, or whether it is the compass bearing if fitted, and, if not, the horizontal angle (presumably 90 - the vertical angle).

I mostly stole the formulations from Astrid because her German is much better than mine. :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
thanks, that was exactly my reading, too

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"and" missing ?


Explanation:
My guess is that there's an 'and' missing. in which case the sentence would read:

Beim ersten Druck auf die rote FIRE-Taste zeigt die Anzeige die tatsächliche Entfernung zum Ziel (Gefällstrecke) SOWIE den Neigungswinkel (senkrechter Winkel) in Grad ..."

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704