KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

blanking plate

German translation: Schutzplatte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanking plate
German translation:Schutzplatte
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

22:04 Oct 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / survey system
English term or phrase: blanking plate
To fit the compass, first switch off the instrument and, if fitted, remove the blanking plate attached to the base of the instrument using the allen key provided.

It seems to me that this blanking plate might be somthing like a protective cover , but I am not sure
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Schutzplatte
Explanation:
damit kein Dreck reinkommt
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
thanks, it's exactly what I have written before seeing your answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Abdeckplattekga
5SchutzplatteWolf Brosius


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abdeckplatte


Explanation:
A blanking plate is used to cover an opening in the housing of a technical device, either where a module is not fitted, or where access for servicing is required.

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Seems like a fitting term.
1 day34 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schutzplatte


Explanation:
damit kein Dreck reinkommt
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
thanks, it's exactly what I have written before seeing your answers