KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

SRAM_RD, DRAM_WR

German translation: SRAM_RD, DRAM_WR


17:53 Oct 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Warteschlangenbetrieb an einem Port
English term or phrase: SRAM_RD, DRAM_WR
The dump engine controls the transferring of a cache row from SRAM cache to packet vector DRAM. To transfer, the dump engine first performs a memory read cycle through SRAM_RD to enable the contents of an SRAM cache row in SRAM cache to be forwarded on cache row data. Next the dump engine performs a memory write cycle through DRAM_WR to enable the cache row to be written into a cache row entry in a packet vector in a packet vector DRAM.

Zusätzliche Frage: wird "enable" in diesem Zusammenhang mit "freigeben" übersetzt?
Thilo Santl
Spain
German translation:SRAM_RD, DRAM_WR
Explanation:
nicht übersetzen

wr steht für write, rd für read
Selected response from:

Sabine Nay
Germany
Grading comment
OK, besten Dank an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4SRAM_RD, DRAM_WR
Sabine Nay
5SRAM Lesen DRAM Schreiben
Klaus Herrmann
4yes
jccantrell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
SRAM_RD, DRAM_WR


Explanation:
nicht übersetzen

wr steht für write, rd für read

Sabine Nay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
OK, besten Dank an alle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Scheint mir in diesem Falle auch so.
16 mins

agree  FRENDTrans
11 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse
16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes


Explanation:
That is how I have often translated it into the other direction, and it seems to fit your context.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SRAM Lesen DRAM Schreiben


Explanation:
RD und WR sind übliche Abkürzungen für Lesen und Schreiben. Wenn es sich um Leitungen/Anschlüsse (z. B. an einem DMA-Controller) handelt, sollten sie unübersetzt bleiben, wenn es sich um Funktionen handelt, wäre eine Übersetzung sinnvoll.

Und, ja, Enable als Freigabe ist in diesem Zusammenhang so ziemlich Standard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:25:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn ich den Satz genauer lese, würde ich die Bezeichnungen so stehen lassen und bei der ersten Erwähnung in Klammern erläutern. Somit stimme ich also dem Beitrag von jeudecisif zu.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593