KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Tx encoding and Rx decoding

German translation: Kodierung der Sendedaten und Dekodierung der Empfangsdaten


14:46 Oct 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Software, radio communication
English term or phrase: Tx encoding and Rx decoding
The software takes care of Tx encoding and Rx decoding as well as RS232, TTL or whatever standard data the user wishes to input.

If anyone knows what the other abreviations in this sentence mean, it would also be appreciated.
Anja Toddington
German translation:Kodierung der Sendedaten und Dekodierung der Empfangsdaten
Explanation:
Tx, TxD - transmit (data)
Rx, RxD - receive (data)
TTL - transistor-transistor-logic
RS232 - serial communication standard


Die Software übernimmt die Kodierung der Sendedaten und die Dekodierung der Empfangsdaten (or der empfangenen Daten for better German) und übernimmt RS232-, TTL- oder andere Standarddaten, die der Anwender einspeist (or am Eingang anlegt, just don\'t make it \"eingibt\").
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the very clear explanation. I was really struggling with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Kodierung der Sendedaten und Dekodierung der Empfangsdaten
Klaus Herrmann
5Sendeverschlüsselung, EmpfangsentschlüsselungxxxTService


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kodierung der Sendedaten und Dekodierung der Empfangsdaten


Explanation:
Tx, TxD - transmit (data)
Rx, RxD - receive (data)
TTL - transistor-transistor-logic
RS232 - serial communication standard


Die Software übernimmt die Kodierung der Sendedaten und die Dekodierung der Empfangsdaten (or der empfangenen Daten for better German) und übernimmt RS232-, TTL- oder andere Standarddaten, die der Anwender einspeist (or am Eingang anlegt, just don\'t make it \"eingibt\").

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the very clear explanation. I was really struggling with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: wie wir Amateurfunker so sagen...
2 mins
  -> dk :-)

agree  xxxTService: An Wolf: Wie wir Funkamateure so sagen... ;) Klaus: Da haben wir wohl gerade parallel getippt ! ;)
3 mins
  -> Genau, die Tippfehler sind nich von mir.

agree  Andrzej Lejman: good explanation :-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrzej

agree  Stephanie Bohnerth: siehe zweisprachiges Dokument unter http://www.microsens.de/de/doc/Anl_k6_12fxtx.pdf
9 mins
  -> Danke

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sendeverschlüsselung, Empfangsentschlüsselung


Explanation:
TX = transmission
RX = reception
RS232 = computer interface standard
TTL = not translated (terminus technicus used with integrated circuits)


xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481