KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

wall-to-wall implementation

German translation: vollständige Implementierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wall-to-wall implementation
German translation:vollständige Implementierung
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

15:53 Oct 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wall-to-wall implementation
ERP/ICT: a carefully managed wall-to-wall implementation
tet
vollständige Implementierung
Explanation:
wall-to-wall (carpet) = Auslege.., Wand-zu-Wand..
wall-to-wall carpeting (civ. eng) = Auslegeware, Textilbelag (Ernst)

wall-to-wall carpeting = Teppichboden, Auslegeteppich;
his flat is just about wall-to-wall stereo equipment = seine Wohnung ist fast eine einzige Stereoanlage;
what a bar! Wall-to-wall punks = was für eine Bar! randvoll mit Punkern (Collins)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Ihr Vorschlag macht Sinn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flächendeckende Durchführunggangels
4vollständige Implementierung
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flächendeckende Durchführung


Explanation:
eine sorgfältig gesteuerte, flächendeckende Durchführung

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
53 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: Ist auch OK. Wegen des Zusammenhang mit ICT (siehe diese Frage) habe ich aber einen anderen Vorschlag
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vollständige Implementierung


Explanation:
wall-to-wall (carpet) = Auslege.., Wand-zu-Wand..
wall-to-wall carpeting (civ. eng) = Auslegeware, Textilbelag (Ernst)

wall-to-wall carpeting = Teppichboden, Auslegeteppich;
his flat is just about wall-to-wall stereo equipment = seine Wohnung ist fast eine einzige Stereoanlage;
what a bar! Wall-to-wall punks = was für eine Bar! randvoll mit Punkern (Collins)


    Collins: German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Ihr Vorschlag macht Sinn!