KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Soar Gas Turbine project

German translation: Company name


16:03 Oct 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Soar Gas Turbine project
Again on a list without further context:

Solar Gas Turbine project xxx in Scotland.

What could this be in German?

TIA
pschmitt
German translation:Company name
Explanation:
"Solar Turbines" is a leading manufacturer of gas turbines.

See reference.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Yes - turns out this is a company name. Thanks to Andy as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Solarbetriebenes Gasturbinenprojekt in Schottland
Andy Lemminger
3Company name
John Jory


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Solarbetriebenes Gasturbinenprojekt in Schottland


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Projekt einer mit Sonnenwärme betriebenen Gasturbine in Schottland
4 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua: Mit Solarenergie betriebenes ...
5 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse: Da es scheinbar kein Fachwort dafür gibt, votiere ich hierfür. Stimme auch ProLingua zu.
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Company name


Explanation:
"Solar Turbines" is a leading manufacturer of gas turbines.

See reference.


    Reference: http://esolar.cat.com/
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Yes - turns out this is a company name. Thanks to Andy as well!