KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

be disposed of by use

German translation: durch Gebrauch beseitigt/entsorgt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be disposed of by use
German translation:durch Gebrauch beseitigt/entsorgt
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

18:28 Oct 23, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / material safety data sheet
English term or phrase: be disposed of by use
Pesticide wastes are toxic. If these wastes cannot be disposed of by use according to label instructions, contact your Pesticide or Environmental Agency, for guidance.

"durch Gebrauch beseitigt/entsorgt"? Or am I misunderstanding this?
ntext
United States
correct
Explanation:
durch Gebrauch beseitigt - you could also say "verbraucht"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3correctKlaus Dorn
5durch vorschriftsmaessigen Gebrauch entsorgt/beseitigt
Ingrid van Praag
3suggestion below:
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
correct


Explanation:
durch Gebrauch beseitigt - you could also say "verbraucht"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: verbraucht is better
12 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: with Nancy: verbraucht is better
2 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse: vollständig aufgebraucht
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
durch vorschriftsmaessigen Gebrauch entsorgt/beseitigt


Explanation:
Experience (native German speaker, M.A. in Translations, have been working for U.S.-/German-based waste-to-energy company for the past seven years)

Ingrid van Praag
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: I doubt whether "vorschriftsmässiger Gebrauch" is eqal to "Entsorgung"
2 hrs

disagree  Martin Hesse: durch Gebrauch entsorgt? Dann entsorge ich mal eben eine Cola.
14 hrs

agree  Katja Heimann-Kiefer: I was just going to suggest the same translation! One way of getting rid of the stuff is by using it (and if you do so make sure to use it correctly). If this is not possible then contact the applicable authority for information on what to do with it.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestion below:


Explanation:
...wenn diese Pestizidabfälle nicht gemäss den Anweisungen auf dem Etikett entsorgt werden können,wenden Sie sich bitte an...

I would disregard "by use"- it seems to be redundant and the instructions make more sense without it.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler
20 mins

disagree  Hans G. Liepert: "by use" seems appropriate in this case: toxic material is used (and therfore don't need to be "entsorgt")
26 mins