KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Do not expose battery to electrical sparks or an open flame

German translation: Sie dürfen die Batterien keinen Funken oder offenen Flammen aussetzen.


11:45 Oct 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Do not expose battery to electrical sparks or an open flame
When handeling a car battery.
Teknotrans AB
Sweden
German translation:Sie dürfen die Batterien keinen Funken oder offenen Flammen aussetzen.
Explanation:
my take on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 11:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, didn\'t read the instructions. For a car it would be den Akkumulator (Akku)
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sie dürfen die Batterien keinen Funken oder offenen Flammen aussetzen.
Elvira Stoianov
4Keine offene Flamme, Glut oder Funken in die Nähe der Batterie bringen.
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sie dürfen die Batterien keinen Funken oder offenen Flammen aussetzen.


Explanation:
my take on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 11:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, didn\'t read the instructions. For a car it would be den Akkumulator (Akku)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kai Becker: "Batterie" is fine. Even though "Akkumulator" is a more correct translation from a technical point of view, "Batterie" is the commonly used term.
33 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keine offene Flamme, Glut oder Funken in die Nähe der Batterie bringen.


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745