KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

receiving land use

German translation: Einwirkungsgebiet (Lärmschutz)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:receiving land use
German translation:Einwirkungsgebiet (Lärmschutz)
Entered by: John Jory

12:21 Oct 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / environment / power plant
English term or phrase: receiving land use
Noise protection of the neighbourhood:
name of the area to be protected - property boundary of a receiving land use
Kerstin Braun
Einwirkungsgebiet
Explanation:
Based on the English definition:

"Receiving Land Use = A geographical area or Zone such as a Residential Zone, that receives noise generated by a source in the same or another area."

I have spent some time researching.

The closest I can find in German (from the TA Lärm) is:

(Der Eigentümer) hat lediglich Einwirkungen u. a. durch Lärm zu dulden, die die Benutzung seines Grundstückes nicht oder nur unwesentlich beeinträchtigen.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion.
Kerstin Braun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Einwirkungsgebiet
John Jory
3Das als Empfangsbereich genutzte Grundstück/Gebiet
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Das als Empfangsbereich genutzte Grundstück/Gebiet


Explanation:
Hier geht es sicherlich um geforderte oder Schallschutzmaßnahmen für ein Gebiet oder Grundstück, das von einem Kraftwerk als sogenannter Empfangsbereich verwendet wird. Bei Atomkraftwerken werden hier typischerweise die Arbeiten zur Annahme, Ein- und Auslagerungsowie zur notwendigen Wartung der Brennstabbehälter vorgenommen, und das macht meistens tierisch Krach.

Im englischen auch oft als "receiving area" bezeichnet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 13:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich meinte: \"geforderte oder eigenständig durchgeführte Schallschutzmaßnahmen\"

Hier noch ein guter Link von einem Atomkraftwerk mit eigenem Zwischenlager für die Brennstabelemente:

http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:k-pe7nEiccQC:www.bfs.de/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 16:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If John is right, the correct translation for receiving land usw must be \"EINZUGSGEBIET\"

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: The Empangsgebiet in your ref. is a "goods receiving area"
1 hr
  -> A very good point, but "Einzugsgebiet" is perhaps a bit closer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einwirkungsgebiet


Explanation:
Based on the English definition:

"Receiving Land Use = A geographical area or Zone such as a Residential Zone, that receives noise generated by a source in the same or another area."

I have spent some time researching.

The closest I can find in German (from the TA Lärm) is:

(Der Eigentümer) hat lediglich Einwirkungen u. a. durch Lärm zu dulden, die die Benutzung seines Grundstückes nicht oder nur unwesentlich beeinträchtigen.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion.
Kerstin Braun