KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

frequency foldback

German translation: Frequenzrücknahme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frequency foldback
German translation:Frequenzrücknahme
Entered by: Pro Lingua

16:29 Oct 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Motorantrieb
English term or phrase: frequency foldback
Current Limit: to 180% with frequency foldback to prevent tripping.

(Es geht um einen Motorantrieb.)
Doza
Germany
Frequenzrückführung
Explanation:
Strombegrenzung: bis 180% mit Frequenzrückführung, um ein Auslösen (Ansprechen) zu verhindern.
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe, inzwischen ist vom Kunden die Antwort "Frequenzrücknahme" gekommen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Frequenzrückführung
Pro Lingua
4frequenzändernde rückläufige Strombegrenzung
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frequenzändernde rückläufige Strombegrenzung


Explanation:
Have to give this in English:

Foldback Current Limiting

Converter protection technique in which the circuit is protected under overload conditions by reducing the output current as the load approaches short circuit. This minimized internal power dissipation under short circuit conditions.

From other sources, the 'frequency' part comes from the ability of the circuit to change the oscillator frequency under short circuit conditions. One paper talked of a 3-1 frequency change.

All but the first word come from Eurodicautom.

The link is a useful site.


    Reference: http://ps.circuitprotection.com/glossary.php
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frequenzrückführung


Explanation:
Strombegrenzung: bis 180% mit Frequenzrückführung, um ein Auslösen (Ansprechen) zu verhindern.

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe, inzwischen ist vom Kunden die Antwort "Frequenzrücknahme" gekommen.