KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

required (in context)

German translation: erforderlich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:required
German translation:erforderlich
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

11:28 Dec 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: required (in context)
When talking about fields of a form that are required. I need only one term, if possible.
Example:

System Name (required) - blablabla (description of the field)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
erforderlich
Explanation:
often seen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 11:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning that this field has to be filled out
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Danke, das selbe habe ich auch geschrieben, aber es schien mir nicht so stark zu sein, wie das englische Wort. Ich werde dabei bleiben, da es kurz und ziemlich klar ist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6erforderlich
Cilian O'Tuama
4Musseingabe
Alexander Schleber
4Pflichtangaben
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pflichtangaben


Explanation:
I just checked out a German form. Usually they'll have the *, and then in a footnote it says something like:
"Die mit * gekennzeichneten Felder sind Pflichtangaben"

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 440

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
erforderlich


Explanation:
often seen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 11:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning that this field has to be filled out

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724
Grading comment
Danke, das selbe habe ich auch geschrieben, aber es schien mir nicht so stark zu sein, wie das englische Wort. Ich werde dabei bleiben, da es kurz und ziemlich klar ist.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: erforderliche Felder
4 mins

agree  FRENDTrans
8 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: oder obligatorisch
18 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Genau. "Angaben erforderlich" oder "erforderliche Angaben"
36 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer
38 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
39 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Musseingabe


Explanation:
Another possibility:

Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ]
... Zuordnungsnummer: Musseingabe. - Alle restlichen Felder: Ausblenden. ... Dort Auswahl
treffen: - Text – ‚Musseingabe’. - Restl. Felder ‚Ausblenden’. ...
www.wi.fh-osnabrueck.de/~seyfert/dokumente/FallstudieSAPAuf... custom4.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

HP Partner-Suchdienst für Europa - - Suchseite - [ Translate this page ]
... Wählen Sie ein Suchkriterium. Für welche Produktgruppe interessieren Sie
sich? (Musseingabe), Wählen Sie eine Kategorie aus: Please Wait... ...
www.compaq.at/partner/ - 41k - 26 Dec 2002 - Cached - Similar pages


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466