KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

WIPE

German translation: mit einem nassen und trockenen Wischtuch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WIPE
German translation:mit einem nassen und trockenen Wischtuch
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:34 Dec 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: WIPE
"CLEAN.: Clean your screen thoroughly with a wet and dry wipe."

This short sentence appears in a list of brief instructions. There arent sentences really! How would one do this particularly the part WET OR DRY WIPE.?
xxxfachexpert
mit einem nassen und trockenen Wischtuch
Explanation:
wipe = Wischtuch (according to LEO).
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks again for quick assistance! Regards!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mit einem nassen und trockenen Wischtuch
Alexander Schleber
5 +5One more Question for "Fachexperts" only :-) (BTW, don't you have a dictionary?)Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mit einem nassen und trockenen Wischtuch


Explanation:
wipe = Wischtuch (according to LEO).


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thanks again for quick assistance! Regards!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: but "feucht" instead of "nass" is slightly more appropriate here
6 mins
  -> Thanks for the improvement.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Steffen
12 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Wie Steffen und ohne "Wisch-"
25 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  schnuppe
3 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
One more Question for "Fachexperts" only :-) (BTW, don't you have a dictionary?)


Explanation:
"with a wet wipe" = "mit einem FEUCHTEN Tuch"

"with a dry wipe" = "mit einem TROCKENEN Tuch"

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke
20 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer: wenn er keins kaufen will, es gibt sie doch online reichlich ;-)
23 mins

agree  Pee Eff
1 hr

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
7 hrs