KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

box-spring mattress

German translation: Sprungfedermatratze und Obermatratze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box-spring mattress and the upper mattress
German translation:Sprungfedermatratze und Obermatratze
Entered by: swisstell

19:47 Dec 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: box-spring mattress
Hi! I need to know what these are called in German.

On older beds, there are two mattresses - one directly on the frame, the box-spring, and then the mattress one sleeps on.

Anyone know?

Thank you!
Francesca Ballarin McGuire
Untermartatze und Obermatratze
Explanation:
daran erinnere ich mich noch gut aus meiner (fernen) Jugendzeit. Bestätigt von www.interbett.de
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Untermartatze und Obermatratze
swisstell
5 +3Sprungfeder-MatratzeTeresa Reinhardt
4 +1Boxspring-Matratzen
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +2federkernbett
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1Unterfederung/Boxspring-Unterteil
Kim Metzger
2(die) SprungfedermatratzeValeska Nygren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sprungfeder-Matratze


Explanation:
BUT - this is an American custom; have never seen the two-parts set-up in Germany. There, the "Sprungfedern" are integrated into a (single) mattress.
So, there's no direct equivalent; depending on the context, it may have to be explained (or maybe it's not so important that the Federn are in a separate "box")

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1958

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
9 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Stimmt. In D ist das Alles in eine Matratze integriert und heistt auch "(Taschen)federkernmatratze"
49 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: A boxspring is a very rare animal indeed in Germany
59 mins

agree  gangels
19 hrs

disagree  xxxTService: Hier ist eine reine Federkernmatratze gemeint. Und das ist ein ganz spezieller Matratzentyp, bei der die Federn einzeln umhüllt sind, also "boxed" !
1 day12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(die) Sprungfedermatratze


Explanation:
more of a guess

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
federkernbett


Explanation:
Check out Ikea Germany:
"SULTAN
gryning federkernbett
Zwei Federkerne: Die obere feste Lage mit Taschenfederkern passt sich der Körperkontur an, die untere (Bonell) mildert abrupte Bewegungen und sorgt so für einen guten Liegekomfort."
http://www.ikea.at/product_presentation/show.asp?productnumb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 19:59:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And by way of comparison, the same product from the IKEA UK site: \"SULTAN
skymning sprung bed base
Constructed with two layers of springs: The firm top layer (Bonell) follows the contours of your body while the firm bottom layer (also Bonell) provides comfortable resilience depthwise in the bed.\"

I also agree with Theresa that these are highly unusual in Germany - normally you just get the matress on a slatted base.

I happened to notice this one in the IKEA catalog recently. Wonder how many they\'ll sell....


    Reference: http://www.ikea.at/product_presentation/show.asp?productnumb...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Pretty sure Federkernmatratze is an innerspring mattress.
23 mins

agree  xxxTService: "Federkernmatratze" ist der gängige Fachausdruck.
1 day12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boxspring-Matratzen


Explanation:
according to one who should know it. But as expected there exist slight misunderstandings, as the second reference shows.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.breckle.de/deutsch/sitedocs/index2.htm
    Reference: http://www.golden-leaf-hotel.de/html/news/news_nachricht.cfm...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Absolutely, also have a look at http://www.boxspring.de/
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Untermartatze und Obermatratze


Explanation:
daran erinnere ich mich noch gut aus meiner (fernen) Jugendzeit. Bestätigt von www.interbett.de

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Genau. Und dazwischen der Sprungrahmen, der fehlte noch. Die anderen Vorschläge erscheinen mir alle zu modern.
29 mins
  -> mit Dank. Scheint da in der Tat Leute zu geben, die noch nie auf so was geschlafen haben. Schön ist die Jugendzeit!

agree  Guenther Danzer: war der Sprungrahmen dazwischen? Egal, auf jeden Fall gab's auf einem Pass in der Schweiz mal sowas (schon Jahre her) mit einem Federbett obendrauf, mit dem man einen Bären hätte zudecken können.
1 hr
  -> danke, Günther. Na, meine Erinnerung ist da lückenhaft aber ich glaube, die Federn waren in der Untermatratze enthalten. Nicht nur auf dem Pass, auch im Tal ....

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
11 hrs

agree  xxxTService: Unter- und Obermatratze passt. ;)
1 day14 hrs

agree  Hermann
1 day14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unterfederung/Boxspring-Unterteil


Explanation:
Die Lösung.
Das Ergebnis
Gesunder und entspannender Schlaf wird durch das optimale Zusammenwirken von Unterfederung und Matratze erreicht. Zwei aufeinander abgestimmte Federkerne, je einer in der Matratze und der Unterfederung, bieten optimalen Schlafkomfort

Ober-Matratze nach Wahl.

Boxspring-Unterteil mit eingearbeiteter Untermatratze.



    Reference: http://www.markmanngmbh.com/erlaeuterungen2.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka
17 hrs

neutral  xxxTService: Unterfederung - ja. Aber "Boxspring" ist nix deutsches; und bei alten Betten gab's diese Bezeichnung dann ganz bestimmt nicht.
1 day14 hrs