KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

blocking filters

German translation: Sperrfilter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blocking filter
German translation:Sperrfilter
Entered by: Elke Vogt-Arendt

10:13 Dec 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Laser
English term or phrase: blocking filters
Blocking filters for eye safety are part of the replacement Filter Cube assembly.
Elke Vogt-Arendt
Sperrfilter
Explanation:
als Augenschutz

see website and judge for yourself it this might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 10:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry
www.schott.com/austria/german/products/bau-optik/filter

try it this way
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke für Eure Hilfe. Eine guten Rutsch!
Cheers, Elke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6Sperrfilter
EdithK
5Neutralfilter
Guenther Danzer
4Das austauschbare Filterelement besitzt (außerdem) einen Augenschutzfilter.
Herbert Fipke
3Sperrfilter
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sperrfilter


Explanation:
als Augenschutz

see website and judge for yourself it this might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 10:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry
www.schott.com/austria/german/products/bau-optik/filter

try it this way


    Reference: http://www.schott/austria/german/products/bau-optik/filter
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816
Grading comment
Danke für Eure Hilfe. Eine guten Rutsch!
Cheers, Elke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins
  -> Danke, Elvira, und guten Morgen.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
28 mins
  -> Danke, Geviève.

agree  schnuppe
1 hr
  -> Danke auch.

agree  xxxMonika Ellis
5 hrs
  -> Danke ebenfalls.

agree  Hermann
6 hrs
  -> Auch Dir sei dank, Hermann.

agree  Klaus Herrmann
23 hrs
  -> Danke.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sperrfilter


Explanation:
So würde ich "blocking filter" übersetzen.


    Reference: http://www.interferenzoptik.de/d/produkte/produkte_index.htm
    bibd.uni-giessen.de/gdoc/2001/uni/d010031/d010031h.pdf
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das austauschbare Filterelement besitzt (außerdem) einen Augenschutzfilter.


Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Neutralfilter


Explanation:
Filter, die dazu dienen, die Energie des Laserstrahls hauptsächlich im sichtbaren Bereich zu dämpfen, nennt man Neutralfilter. Was immer da im Englischen stehen mag.

Siehe Link


    Reference: http://www.newport.com/store/product.asp?id=3570&lang=3
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762