KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

aerial working platform

German translation: Hebebühne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aerial working platform
German translation:Hebebühne
Entered by: Beate Boudro

00:24 Dec 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: aerial working platform
Dieser Begriff taucht in einer Liste von Baumaschinen auf (neben Baggern und Raupen etc.). Kennt jemand den korrekten deutschen Begriff? Ist es "drehbare Arbeitsplattform"?
Beate Boudro
United States
Arbeitsbühne
Explanation:
Just my educated :-) guess, but backed by a German/English web site.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 00:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be \"Hebebühne\", probably this one is more common.

Here is some interesting links:
http://www.hebebuehnen-deutschland.de/index.htm
http://www.egger-toggenburger.ch/home/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 00:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be \"Hebebühne\", probably this one is more common.

Here is some interesting links:
http://www.hebebuehnen-deutschland.de/index.htm
http://www.egger-toggenburger.ch/home/index.htm
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Hebebühne hört sich richtig an. Vielen Dank an alle für die Antworten und Kommentare! (Armer Willy Kübler!) :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Arbeitsbühne
Claudia Tomaschek
5 +1Hebebühne
Herbert Fipke
4Hubarbeitsbühne
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Arbeitsbühne


Explanation:
Just my educated :-) guess, but backed by a German/English web site.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 00:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be \"Hebebühne\", probably this one is more common.

Here is some interesting links:
http://www.hebebuehnen-deutschland.de/index.htm
http://www.egger-toggenburger.ch/home/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 00:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be \"Hebebühne\", probably this one is more common.

Here is some interesting links:
http://www.hebebuehnen-deutschland.de/index.htm
http://www.egger-toggenburger.ch/home/index.htm


    Reference: http://www.lift-moll.de/d_index.html
    Reference: http://www.lift-moll.de/e_index.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hebebühne hört sich richtig an. Vielen Dank an alle für die Antworten und Kommentare! (Armer Willy Kübler!) :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: "Hebebühne"; entspricht dem "aerial" ja etwas eher. ;)
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua: mit "Hebebühne"
1 hr

agree  Deb Phillips: "Hebebühne" "Hebeplattform" auch denke ich mir!
2 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: I have come across Hebebühne a few times in Baumaschinen contexts.
3 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: Hebebuehne, Arbeitsbuehnen include a larger group: boom lifts, scizzor lifts...
5 hrs

agree  Guenther Danzer: Denke auch, dass "Hebebühne" die bessere Wahl ist.
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hubarbeitsbühne


Explanation:
According to this German/English website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 05:52:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die KÜBLER GmbH Ilsfeld fertigt Hubarbeitsbühnen auf LKW
und geländegängigen Fahrzeugen, sowie Turmwagen auf Schiene-Straße-Fahrzeugen für den Bau und die Wartung von Oberleitungen.

I guess somebody ought to tell Willy Kübler aus Beilstein to get his act together.


    Reference: http://www.kuebler-ilsfeld.de/index.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTService: Passt genauso - aber "Hebebühne" ist im Baubereich geläufiger; kennt jeder. So, wie jeder zum Acrylglas "Plexiglas" und zum Gliedermessstab "Zollstock" sagt. ;)
1 hr

neutral  Manfred Mondt: agree with TService, the term is not used
5 hrs
  -> Not used, except by Willy Kübler aus Beilstein. What a dummie.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hebebühne


Explanation:
Wenn Ihr das Alle wißt, warum bietet Ihr der Beate diesen Begriff nicht an? ;-)

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Weil Claudia den Begriff schon vorgeschlagen hat. ;)
2 hrs