KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

foundation machine

German translation: Gründungsmaschine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foundation machine
German translation:Gründungsmaschine
Entered by: Beate Boudro

16:08 Dec 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: foundation machine
This is a type of construction machine. Does anyone know the correct German term?
Beate Boudro
United States
Gründungsmaschine
Explanation:
is at least one possibility.

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Euch beide, Elisabeth und Claudia. Mit "Gründungsmaschine" habe ich zahlreiche google-hits gefunden.

Kommt gut ins neue Jahr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Spezial-)Tiefbaumaschinen
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1Gründungsmaschine
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gründungsmaschine


Explanation:
is at least one possibility.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.uni-weimar.de/ub/sys/alle/G.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Euch beide, Elisabeth und Claudia. Mit "Gründungsmaschine" habe ich zahlreiche google-hits gefunden.

Kommt gut ins neue Jahr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
45 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Spezial-)Tiefbaumaschinen


Explanation:
Hallo Beate,

Dabei handelt es sich wohl um Tiefbaumaschinen (siehe Links).

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.atbm.at/html/bauer.html
    https://www2.hitachi-kenki.co.jp/english/prod/products/kiso.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12