KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

dragline machine

German translation: Kratzbagger


16:09 Dec 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: dragline machine
This is a type of construction machine. Does anyone know the correct German term?
Beate Boudro
United States
German translation:Kratzbagger
Explanation:
oder
Eimerseilbagger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 16:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry second ref:
www.menckundhambrockarchiv.de/Ubersicht/Bagger/Bagger_bis_1...
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much and thanks to everyone who responded!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SeilbaggerJakab Arpad
5SeilbaggerJakab Arpad
4Dragline (die)
Andrzej Lejman
2Kratzbagger
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dragline (die)


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.bagger-und-bahnen.de/bagger_down_under.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kratzbagger


Explanation:
oder
Eimerseilbagger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 16:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry second ref:
www.menckundhambrockarchiv.de/Ubersicht/Bagger/Bagger_bis_1...


    Reference: http://www.ibm.com/de/catia/loesungen.sucfas.html
    Reference: http://www.menckundhambrockerarchiv.de/Ubersicht/Bagger/Bagg...
EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you very much and thanks to everyone who responded!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seilbagger


Explanation:
Das sollte auch gehen, insbesondere wenn alle sontigen Baggersorten schon z.B. in einer Auflistung "erschöpft" waren.

Jakab Arpad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seilbagger


Explanation:
Das sollte auch gehen, insbesondere wenn alle sontigen Baggersorten schon z.B. in einer Auflistung "erschöpft" waren.

Jakab Arpad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4