KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

haul truck

German translation: Muldenkipper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haul truck
German translation:Muldenkipper
Entered by: Beate Boudro

16:11 Dec 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: haul truck
What is the correct German term in the context of construction machinery and vehicles?
Beate Boudro
United States
Muldenkipper
Explanation:
if used in mining or construction
Selected response from:

Theo Bose
Grading comment
Ich gehe mal mit der "gut deutschen" Version "Muldenkipper". Vielen Dank an Euch alle und guten Rutsch ins neue Jahr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Langstrecken-LKW
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1MuldenkipperTheo Bose
4Haul Truck
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haul Truck


Explanation:
auf gut Denglish
:-)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Langstrecken-LKW


Explanation:
in case it's about long haul trucks.
The other one of course is a Mietlastwagen.

Greetings, and a happy New Year,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 16:42:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, if it\'s just haul, then the first thing that comes to mind is \"Schlepplaster\"; what a surprise that the only reference is about a dog (in an adequate meaning, however):
http://www.beepworld.de/members27/zwiebel115/4.htm
Continuing to search.


    Reference: http://www.iml.fhg.de/1099.html
Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Fernlaster ist, glaube ich, etwas gebräuchlicher als Langstrecken-LKW. Aber im Allgemeinen müsste LKW reichen. Guten Rutsch!
23 mins

agree  Jakab Arpad
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muldenkipper


Explanation:
if used in mining or construction

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Ich gehe mal mit der "gut deutschen" Version "Muldenkipper". Vielen Dank an Euch alle und guten Rutsch ins neue Jahr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Sorry, the Agree to Elisabeth's answer was a bit to early. Muldenkipper is correct: http://www.lhb.liebherr.de/content/std_fs1.asp?sprache=de&na... When you look at the English page you find the translation Haul Truck.
11 mins