KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

construction haulers

German translation: Baukipper, Kipplaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:construction haulers
German translation:Baukipper, Kipplaster
Entered by: Jakab Arpad

16:20 Dec 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: construction haulers
This is another construction - truck - I believe. Does anyone know the correct German term?
Beate Boudro
United States
Baukipper, Kipplaster
Explanation:
das sind praxisübliche Begriffe
Selected response from:

Jakab Arpad
Grading comment
Thank you very much and thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Baukipper, KipplasterJakab Arpad
4 +1Transportfahrzeuge am Bau/im BaugewerbeTeresa Reinhardt
4Bauschlepper
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bauschlepper


Explanation:
Only one reference, admitted; but then there are only a few in English also.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.dkf-ev.de/dkf_thes.pdf
Elisabeth Ghysels

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transportfahrzeuge am Bau/im Baugewerbe


Explanation:
Hard to tell with zero context; but this is general enough to include separate tractors pulling scrapers, articulated dump trucks, regular trucks, pickups and whatever else is used to haul stuff on/around a construction site

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: I fully agree; without any more context this is the only "safe" suggestion.
17 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Baukipper, Kipplaster


Explanation:
das sind praxisübliche Begriffe

Jakab Arpad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much and thanks to everyone!