KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

mining haulers

German translation: Muldenkipper


16:29 Dec 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mining haulers
This is another one (hopefully, the last!) of those construction machines or trucks. Does anyone know the correct German term? Any help would again be greatly appreciated!
Beate Boudro
United States
German translation:Muldenkipper
Explanation:
Ausgehend vom Typ Caterpillar 797 ist zu erkennen, dass selbst in der englischen Sprache mehrere Versionen üblich sind: mining hauler, hauler truck, mine truck, off-road hauler ...

...
Der 797 von Caterpillar. Der bisher größte Muldenkipper kommt von dem weltweit größten Hersteller von Baumaschinen. Caterpillar baut ihn seit 1998.
...



...
Cat offers a full line of mechanical-drive trucks, including its largest, the 380-ton capacity 797B mining hauler.
...
http://www.constructionequipment.com/buyingfile/ce02ia002.as...
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I guess, "Muldenkipper" is the universal term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5MuldenkipperJakab Arpad
4Lastwagen, die...Teresa Reinhardt
3Muldenkipper
Pro Lingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lastwagen, die...


Explanation:
All 3 terms you're asking about are colloquial, not technical. without context, we don't know if they are dump trucks or what type.
I would just say sth. like "trucks used (for hauling) in construction, mining..." also auf Deutsch:
Lastwagen zur Materialbeförderung am Bau (oder: im Baugewerbe)und im Bergbau

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1958

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Muldenkipper


Explanation:
Ausgehend vom Typ Caterpillar 797 ist zu erkennen, dass selbst in der englischen Sprache mehrere Versionen üblich sind: mining hauler, hauler truck, mine truck, off-road hauler ...

...
Der 797 von Caterpillar. Der bisher größte Muldenkipper kommt von dem weltweit größten Hersteller von Baumaschinen. Caterpillar baut ihn seit 1998.
...



...
Cat offers a full line of mechanical-drive trucks, including its largest, the 380-ton capacity 797B mining hauler.
...
http://www.constructionequipment.com/buyingfile/ce02ia002.as...


    Reference: http://www.mining-power.de/cat797.html
    Reference: http://www.constructionequipment.com/buyingfile/ce02ia002.as...
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I guess, "Muldenkipper" is the universal term.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Muldenkipper


Explanation:
Das sind tatsächlich Spezialfahrzeuge, die nur Massentransporte von Erde, Erzen, Stein, Geröll, usw., nicht aber Stückguttransporte (wie am Bau mitunter erforderlich) durchführen können.

Jakab Arpad
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 84