KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

severity

German translation: Schweregrad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:severity
German translation:Schweregrad
Entered by: Manfred Mondt

21:01 Dec 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Processor, Automation
English term or phrase: severity
This term relates to the severity of faults or errors happening in an automation System (Processor), as for example:
severity
by severity (mehr oder weniger kritisch)
on severity (one of several sorting options for errors)
I am tossing around Schwere, Ereignisschwere, Ernsthaftigkeit, Wichtigkeit - need the correct term please!
Manfred Mondt
United States
Schweregrad
Explanation:
Reference: Microsoft Glosseries

Frohes Neues!

Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Claudia erhaelt die Punkte, obwohl sie die Punkte gar nicht braucht, aber sie war den anderen einige Sekunden voraus.
Nochmals vielen Dank und guten Rutsch, Manfred.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Schweregrad
Claudia Tomaschek
5Schweregrad
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +1Schweregrad
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schweregrad


Explanation:
Reference: Microsoft Glosseries

Frohes Neues!

Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Claudia erhaelt die Punkte, obwohl sie die Punkte gar nicht braucht, aber sie war den anderen einige Sekunden voraus.
Nochmals vielen Dank und guten Rutsch, Manfred.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: 3 x in derselben Minute, dann wird's wohl stimmen.
2 mins

agree  Doris Marka
40 mins

agree  Jakab Arpad
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schweregrad


Explanation:
Ist mein Vorschlag...

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: 3 x in derselben Minute, dann wird's wohl stimmen
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schweregrad


Explanation:
Ich glaube eigentlich nicht, dass es nur eine einzige richtige Lösung gibt, aber "Schweregrad" erscheint mir doch recht sicher.

Grüße, und ein gutes neues Jahr,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526