KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

authority

German translation: Vollmacht / Befugnis / Ermächtigung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:authority
German translation:Vollmacht / Befugnis / Ermächtigung
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

12:05 Jan 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: authority
Ask for confirmation and *authority* to reuse the authentication. Was bedeutet das in diesem Kontext?

Datenbank, Copmuter
rapid
Russian Federation
Vollmacht / Befugnis / Ermächtigung
Explanation:
Der Benutzer erhält die Vollmacht oder Befugnis die Authentifizierung erneut (weiter) zu benutzen, d. h. er ist ermächtigt dazu. Wahrscheinlich würde ich es so übersetzen "Fordern Sie eine Bestätigung und Vollmacht/Ermächtigung/Befugnis zur erneuten Verwendung der Authentifizierung an."

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Berechtigung
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +2Vollmacht / Befugnis / Ermächtigung
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Berechtigung


Explanation:
Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 12:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.methpsy.unizh.ch/teach/ws00-1169/eval_10_stampfli...

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
11 mins

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vollmacht / Befugnis / Ermächtigung


Explanation:
Der Benutzer erhält die Vollmacht oder Befugnis die Authentifizierung erneut (weiter) zu benutzen, d. h. er ist ermächtigt dazu. Wahrscheinlich würde ich es so übersetzen "Fordern Sie eine Bestätigung und Vollmacht/Ermächtigung/Befugnis zur erneuten Verwendung der Authentifizierung an."

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella: Ich glaube, Befugnis is die beste Loesung
3 hrs

agree  schnuppe
4 hrs