KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

ORed

German translation: XOR-Verknüpfung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ORed
German translation:XOR-Verknüpfung
Entered by: Karl-Heinz Grimm

13:20 Jan 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Kermit protocol
English term or phrase: ORed
This field is CTL( ) encoded (that is, 40 hex is exclusively ORed to it instead of 20 hex added to it, as in the CHAR() function).
Karl-Heinz Grimm
XOR-Verknüpfung
Explanation:
Die 40 Hex werden in diesem Fall mit einem booleschen XOR verknüpft. Bei exklusivem ODER handelt es sich um den XOR-Parameter.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Hilfe Claudia!
Karl-Heinz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5XOR-Verknüpfung
Claudia Tomaschek
5mti einem exklusive ODER
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mti einem exklusive ODER


Explanation:
ORed = using the Boolean OR expression in assigning values or parameters.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XOR-Verknüpfung


Explanation:
Die 40 Hex werden in diesem Fall mit einem booleschen XOR verknüpft. Bei exklusivem ODER handelt es sich um den XOR-Parameter.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/rnvs/lehre/vs/SEC_KY01....
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Hilfe Claudia!
Karl-Heinz