KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

motor table

German translation: Motortisch


17:45 Jan 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / compressor
English term or phrase: motor table
Unfortunately no context, list of words
Doza
Germany
German translation:Motortisch
Explanation:
Warum nicht Motortisch? D.h. ein durch einen Motor betriebener Tisch, der auf verschiedene Positionen gebracht werden kann.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Besten Dank. Es handelt sich wohl kaum um eine Liste (wie soll die schwenkbar = pivoting sein?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Motortisch
Claudia Tomaschek
4Aufspannplatte fuer den Motor
yeswhere


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Motortisch


Explanation:
Warum nicht Motortisch? D.h. ein durch einen Motor betriebener Tisch, der auf verschiedene Positionen gebracht werden kann.


    Reference: http://www.soft-imaging.de/grm/products/modules/isp/d_isp_g....
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Besten Dank. Es handelt sich wohl kaum um eine Liste (wie soll die schwenkbar = pivoting sein?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yeswhere: I can't imagine one of these on a ' Luftkompressor'. The motor base has to be solid and fixed to prevent vibration.
8 hrs

agree  xxxTService: I do not agree to the explanation - but to the suggestion. "Sägetisch", "Bohrtisch" and so on are common german terms. So "Motortisch" should be ok, too.
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufspannplatte fuer den Motor


Explanation:
It's the heavy base on which the compressor motor is mounted.
Aufspannflaeche, Grundplatte

I can't imagine what else it would be on a compressor!



    http:/
yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Yes, it is either this or possibly a 'list of motors' suitable for the compressor.
3 hrs
  -> That occurred to me too, being around compressors on a daily basis to work air tools, decided it must be the motor mounting.

disagree  xxxTService: "fuer" is no german word; "für" is correct. Spellings with "ue" are just workarounds for non-germans. As this translation will target the german market it is simply wrong.
6 hrs
  -> This must be your pet aversion judging from your previous comments. I agree it's a poor substitute, but on this US keyboard, all the usual ways of creating the umlaut work Microsoft Word but not on this site. Gru(")ss($)e!

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: disagree with TService - spellings with 'ue' can be for the sake of clarity, i.e. to prevent hieroglyphics
9 hrs
  -> Yup! accepted for looking up words in the online dictionaries too.