KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

mask plot calculation

German translation: Berechnung des überlagerten Radarbildes


13:35 Jan 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mask plot calculation
This is from a document describing the processes involved in choosing a site for the installation of a radar system. Under the heading "Site Survey", it says:

"The Site Survey Report documents issues and action items from the site survey, and serves as the key reference for finalizing the site setup and installation plan.
[Here follow enumerations inside a table:]
* The recommended location for the site, plus other possible locations, if any.
* Facilities description for the site, including the physical and electrical requirements.
*****Mask plot calculations*****
* Site coverage data with site limitations
* Site access plan
* Post Site Survey Actions
* Post site survey data reduction includes the creation of preliminary drawings for site location and masking plots.

[End of table]

This information will be compiled into the final report for the site..."

What is a mask plot?

TIA for any help.
LegalTrans D
Turkey
German translation:Berechnung des überlagerten Radarbildes
Explanation:
KudoZ (if any) to Zeyern.

Link (HTML): http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:WjumXOj_iHIC:www.sapos.d...

Link (PDF): http://www.sapos.de/pdf/3symposium/SAPOS_V19.pdf

Zu finden unter "Kinematische Anwendungen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 19:13:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adelheid: Du hast recht - von Radar steht da im Grunde gar nix...

Dann schlage ich vor: Berechnung des Überlagerungsbildes.

Aber sicher bin ich da ganz und gar nicht mehr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 08:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
Und hier die Umsetzung in die Tat: Da sich keine korrekte Übersetzung ermitteln lässt: \"Mask plot\" übernehmen.
Besser, etwas nicht zu übersetzen, als etwas eher falsches zu übernehmen.

Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
Danke für alle Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Berechnung des überlagerten RadarbildesxxxTService
1 +1keinexxxIlse_Utz
2Radar Mask Plot
Zeyern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Radar Mask Plot


Explanation:
...Probably understandable in its English form to a German Engineer versatile in this matter, but:

According to my American Engineering husband, in the context you've offered, Radar Mask Plot probably means:

A radar mask plot is a graphical representation of the radar coverage of this site. This graphic is expressed as a radar plot overlain atop a geographical map of the region.

The term "Calculation", however, can be construed to mean several different things.

Engineering analysis and predictions could be equated to mean "Calculated"

Data derived from actual a radar testing project could also be equated to mean "Calculated".

I know, this is not the answer you were hoping for, but maybe it helps you just a bit.....

Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Berechnung des überlagerten Radarbildes


Explanation:
KudoZ (if any) to Zeyern.

Link (HTML): http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:WjumXOj_iHIC:www.sapos.d...

Link (PDF): http://www.sapos.de/pdf/3symposium/SAPOS_V19.pdf

Zu finden unter "Kinematische Anwendungen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 19:13:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adelheid: Du hast recht - von Radar steht da im Grunde gar nix...

Dann schlage ich vor: Berechnung des Überlagerungsbildes.

Aber sicher bin ich da ganz und gar nicht mehr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 08:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
Und hier die Umsetzung in die Tat: Da sich keine korrekte Übersetzung ermitteln lässt: \"Mask plot\" übernehmen.
Besser, etwas nicht zu übersetzen, als etwas eher falsches zu übernehmen.



xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Danke für alle Vorschläge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIlse_Utz: aber "masking" wird auf kartographischen Seiten auch als "Maskierung" übersetzt.
13 hrs
  -> Ja, nur ob es im vorliegenden Kontext auch so eingesetzt wird, ist die Frage. Je nach Zielgruppe können die Leute damit ja auch wenig anfangen. Aber im Grunde sollten wir dieses Fischen im Trüben besser abbrechen und vorschlagen, "Mask plot" zu übernehmen

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keine


Explanation:
leider habe ich noch keine Antwort, aber die bisherigen Antworten befriedigen nicht.
Es geht um Standortsuche für eine Radar-Station, es ist bisher keine Rede davon, dass fuer diese Standortsuche Radarbilder verwendet werden. Es koennte aber sein, da haeufig Radarbilder ueber geographische Karten gelegt werden, muss aber nicht sein! Ich will nur davor warnen, vielleicht auf der falschen Schiene (Radarbild) weiterzufahren.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 21:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe noch keine Antwort. Die Zusammenstellung \"masking plot calculation\" ist etwas verwirrend, da solche Bildauswertungen und Bildverarbeitungen ja immer vom Computer berechnet werden. \"masking plot\" kommt öfter vor, unter \"Maskierung\" müsste bei Google einiges zu finden sein.
Vielleicht ist das die Antwort: \"Maskierung\"? Ein Profi für Kartographie sollte sich hier äussern!

xxxIlse_Utz
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs