KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

volume chaff sources

German translation: größere Störungen durch Düppelabwürfe


09:18 Jan 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: volume chaff sources
Interference source passive:
Clutter Generation. The clutter generation module synthesizes man-made volume chaff sources.
Wieder Radare
tuska
German translation:größere Störungen durch Düppelabwürfe
Explanation:
Wörtlich: größere Düppelquellen.

Chaff (Düppel) wird in der militärischen Luftfahrt zur Radarstörung verwendet und besteht aus Staniolstreifen, die in Mengen von den Kampfflugzeugen abgeworfen werden. Man könnte es freier mit "größere Störungen durch Düppelabwürfe" beschreiben.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3größere Störungen durch Düppelabwürfe
Claudia Tomaschek
4What It Is...
Zeyern


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
größere Störungen durch Düppelabwürfe


Explanation:
Wörtlich: größere Düppelquellen.

Chaff (Düppel) wird in der militärischen Luftfahrt zur Radarstörung verwendet und besteht aus Staniolstreifen, die in Mengen von den Kampfflugzeugen abgeworfen werden. Man könnte es freier mit "größere Störungen durch Düppelabwürfe" beschreiben.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIlse_Utz: im Prinzip ja, aber wie passt das zum Rest des Satzes? "module synthesizes ..."
6 hrs
  -> Passt doch perfekt, denn "clutter" bedeutet im Zusammenhang mit Radar bedeutet Störflecken, d. h. Düppelstörungen werden als Störflecken dargestellt. Der Autor hat halt nicht den besten Stil, kommt bei solchen Texten oft vor.

agree  Hermann: Respekt!
7 hrs

agree  xxxTService: "Düppel" passt, wobei "Chaff" ebenso verbreitet ist. Aber ich würde eher zu "Düppel-Echos" oder "Chaff-Echos" tendieren.
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What It Is...


Explanation:
Chaff is a passive countermeasure to radar. Chaff is a fine, almost hairlike material, highly reflective to radar. The chaff material is "cut" to specific lengths that reflect best at the radar frequencies that the user of the chaff expects to encounter.

The chaff is housed in a small volume cartridge. The cartridge(s) are housed within the aircraft (chaff dispensers).

When radar countermeasures are needed, the chaff cartridge is actuated by an electrically activated pyrotechnic device, causing the chaff material to be ejected. The ejected chaff material forms a highly radar reflective mass, hopefully more attractive to the aggressor's radar than the target aircraft.

Therefore, I believe "Volume Chaff Sources" to mean Chaff Cartridges.




    Reference: http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/report/enviro...
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Tomaschek: mit den chaff sources sind einfach großflächige Störungen durch Düppelabwürfe gemeint, die auf dem Radar offensichtlich als Störflecken angezeigt werden. Ohne mehr Kontext kann man da wenig mehr zu sagen.
2 hrs