KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

blades

German translation: Vermutung


10:49 Jan 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Energy, transformers
English term or phrase: blades
E. Transformers 300 kVA and larger shall have non-conductive supports at the front of the transformer and have all holes vacant and usable for conductor connector attachment. Support members are to allow no movement of BLADES. Supports are to be field removable and replaceable.
Hans-Gerhard Leppert
Germany
German translation:Vermutung
Explanation:
Könnte sich hier auf die Anschlüsse beziehen – also support members are to allow no movement of connector attachment (blades) - Anschlußkontakte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 11:38:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zweite Vermutung: sind hier eventuell \'Stromabnehmer\'
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank! Und noch ein Frohes Neues Jahr!
Hans-Gerhard Leppert

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Vermutung
Hermann
3Messerkontakte
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vermutung


Explanation:
Könnte sich hier auf die Anschlüsse beziehen – also support members are to allow no movement of connector attachment (blades) - Anschlußkontakte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 11:38:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zweite Vermutung: sind hier eventuell \'Stromabnehmer\'

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank! Und noch ein Frohes Neues Jahr!
Hans-Gerhard Leppert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeyern: mit der ersten Vermutung: Blades are electrical contacts used to interface the transformer with exterior components, usually blades are either 0.250 " or 0.187". Source: My engineer husband.
6 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank - wobei Stromabnehmer aber auch Kontakte darstellen.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Messerkontakte


Explanation:
blade contact = Messerkontakt

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302