KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

My Network Places

German translation: Netzwerkumgebung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My Network Places
German translation:Netzwerkumgebung
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

13:11 Jan 6, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / WIN XP
English term or phrase: My Network Places
Any of you chaps running WIN XP, German version?

"If you’re running Windows XP on any computer, you can set up your home network using the cleverly named Network Setup Wizard.
To get to the Wizard, click Start My Network Places and then double-click the Network Setup Wizard."

I'm still on WIN2000, so I don't know what they call My Network Places in the German version of XP (I need the authentic name).

TIA
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Netzwerkumgebung
Explanation:
Is how I remember it, I'll check the glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 13:15:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have checked the glossary, and my tke on it was correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 13:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the wizard is called \"Netzwerkinstallations-Assistent\"
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Danke, Elvira und Alexandra. Der Installationsassistent hat auch geholfen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Netzwerkumgebung
Elvira Stoianov
4Netzwerkumgebung
Alexandra Bühler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Netzwerkumgebung


Explanation:
Is how I remember it, I'll check the glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 13:15:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have checked the glossary, and my tke on it was correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 13:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the wizard is called \"Netzwerkinstallations-Assistent\"

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Danke, Elvira und Alexandra. Der Installationsassistent hat auch geholfen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
4 mins

agree  Gitta Schlemme
5 mins

agree  Hermann
9 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Netzwerkumgebung


Explanation:
...

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808